Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows XP networking problem

Posted on 2004-09-10
4
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I am a qualified computer scientist so have tried all the standard fixes, run spyware/virus programs but I just cant think or dont know enough about windows networking to solve this annoying problem.!!

I am using a laptop with XP professional with a wireless connection, but i dont think this is relevant to this problem, just letting you know!  If i boot the computer into safe mode i can access all my network shares as you would expect, connect to internet, all is fine.  If i boot normally i can still see internet, but i cannot access my network shares on other computers??  However I can still access the shared folders on my laptop from another computer on the network.  

The specific error is '\\computername  incorrect function' where computername is obviously my computer name!  it then changes when trying to connect to a share again to 'the network location cannot be reached'.  This also applies when trying to open the shared folder on the laptop?

Please helP!!!!!!!!!!!!

:-)
0
Comment
Question by:jbclelland
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:adamdrayer
adamdrayer earned 400 total points
ID: 12026944
are you running a WINS server?  if so, does it have a static IP address?  you may have to rebuild your WINS database.

If you type ipconfig on the laptiop is the node type "hybrid"?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Focusyn earned 800 total points
ID: 12027126
could also be a problem/corrupt file on a higher level of your TCP/IP stack that doesn't load in safe mode with networking.  If you haven't already, remove the NIC completely from Windows, and reinstall, forcing it to use new driver.  At least 90% of the time I see such a problem, it's a TCP/IP issue with the NIC driver.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:dan_blagut
dan_blagut earned 800 total points
ID: 12031380
Seems to be a TCP problem here. Sometimes the TCP protocol work abnormal. If the reinstalling the NIC don't work try to run sfc /scanonce for checking system files. That could fix this problem but I'm not shure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbclelland
ID: 12038353
Ill split the points, as each one of you guys is near enough the correct answer.

I found by repairing the network connection by right clicking on it in XP everything is flushed and the drivers are reinstalled?  Just like taking out the NIC and replacing it etc? However, if the problem persists i'll let you know, because it has come back but only after visiting astalavista.com which is plagued with dodgy crap that finds its way on to your machine.  I visited this site when this problem started as well, so i think thats a connection but not sure.

Cheers
0