Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Tiny network setup

Posted on 2004-09-10
5
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Real simple one for you guys.  I have had years of experience networking and supporting large networks but have never had to setup a network (except 2 PCs connected together) of any size.  Until now (tomorrow)

I plan to just have a 2K3 server connected to a switch with 4 PCs running XP connected to said switch.  The server is to act as file server, exchange server and internet proxy server.  With this in mind, is there anything I should know in advance before just 'unboxing' and installing O/Ss?  Could I just 'Wing' it?  Would you suggest IP on such a small network (site not going to be connected to any others).
0
Comment
Question by:fless1
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tztrh earned 100 total points
ID: 12025352
you can use static IP or use DHCP. it is up to you to decide.
you shouldn't have any problems. just connect it all together, set up AD and you'll be fine.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 100 total points
ID: 12026242
One tip - I came from a similar situation to a similar situation.  SBS sets up it's own AD OUs with names like "MyBusiness" - this annoyed me - I changed them.  And my clients took 60 MINUTES to log in.  Microsoft call revealed the issue was renamed OUs from the default Microsoft Sets up.  You can create others, just leave the structure it comes up with in-tact.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:exx1976
ID: 12028080
I wouldn't use the same server to do both Exchange and a proxy server..   If you want a proxy/firewall machine, go grab an old P166 with two NICs in it and download OpenBSD or FreeBSD or Red Hat or something and use that...  
0