Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dirty CD Disk

Posted on 2004-09-10
6
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
In trying to run my Office 2000 disk I get the message, "Disk may need cleaning" . Is there any effective
way to clean one of these disks?
thanks you.
0
Comment
Question by:Irv9
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moskjis
ID: 12025520
Hi Irv9,

try google :)
http://www.google.lv/search?hl=lv&ie=UTF-8&q=disc+cleaning&btnG=Mekl%C4%93t&meta=

or
http://www.computerhope.com/cleaning.htm#04
cd cleaning and cdrom cleaning

I'm only learning :)
Cheers!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 12025521
there are disc buffers available but they are pretty useless if there is a descent scratch.
Take the disc to your local video / dvd rental store & ask them if they have an eight stage buffer. this thing will cut the disc down in 8 steps till the scratch is no more & no harm to the data.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 12025531
It may also work better in another CD unit if you have one available to try
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Rickardc earned 500 total points
ID: 12025729
Hello,

I've actually found in the past that PC-clene wipes or even baby wipes do quite a good job.

There might also be a problame with the lens in the cd player???
You can use cd lens cleaners from various stores.

Hope this helps!!!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12026225
i use the skip doctor to repair dirty or scratched discs
http://tinyurl.com/59w9h
0
 

Author Comment

by:Irv9
ID: 12026814
I tried several other suggestions and all failed. I then tried the Baby Wipes and they worked like a charm.
Thanks so much to all the others who offered input.
Irv9
0