Solved

Error when installing Commandos 3 - Destination Berlin

Posted on 2004-09-10
8
1,145 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi!

I am facing this problem when trying to Install Commandos 3 - Destination Berlin. The error that I am facing comes at 26% during the installation of the first CD. I have taken the screenshot of the error I face and have posted it on this site:

http://img29.exs.cx/img29/4753/commandos.jpg

After pressing 'OK' , the installation just stops.

Can someone please tell me how to avoid this error and overcome it?

Thanks,
NielsenNielsen
0
Comment
Question by:nielsennielsen
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Wojciech Duda earned 380 total points
ID: 12026981
Does the disk work in another computer? If not, then the disk is shot, get it exchanged.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 12028242
Try cleaning the CD?
maybe it is dirty on the bottom?
Data Cyclic Redundancy usually means there is a Data read error problem.  

It is most likely from the cd rom....try a differnt cd rom drive? or computer as suggested?

Cuz it could be the controller for the CD rom, or the Cdrom itself....or the CD....

And may just be the motherboard as well...

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Squew01
Squew01 earned 20 total points
ID: 12029342
I think the disk is broken BUT you can recover it.
Use BadCopy (http://www.jufsoft.com/badcopy/)
It's a shareware that will recover your CD easily.

/squew/
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:nielsennielsen
ID: 12037652
Hi!!

Regarding this software BadCopy Pro, before I use it I wanted to know that when the program recovers the files from the CD , where will the recovered files be saved? On the harddrive? If so I will not be able to install the game as some of the files will be on the CD and some on the Harddrive. I dont also think I can copy the CD onto the harddrive, then replace the recovered file and then install as I think SecuROM will come into play and wont let me install the game.

Thanks,
NielsenNielsen
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Squew01
ID: 12038018
Yes there will be a problem with Securom and also with BadcopyPro (because 'till you register, you can't save the recovered files...).
There is a solution for all this, but I can't tell more because we're on EE...
Sorry
0
 

Author Comment

by:nielsennielsen
ID: 12042872
Hi!!

I think you misunderstood what I was asking. I am going to buy the BadCopy pro software and therefore I will be able to save the files on the computer. What I wanted to know is if I can then install the game from the harddrive or will I not be able to do so because of securom? And is there a way to avoid securom because I have the original cd with me...

NielsenNielsen
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Squew01
ID: 12045143
No, there will be no problem with the setup of Commando or maybe you'll have to burn the files on a CD but Securom won't matter.

Enjoy the game

/squew/
0
 

Author Comment

by:nielsennielsen
ID: 12084699
Hi!!

I bought the software and tried as you said. I still got the same error. I would normally sue but the software helped in getting some files off old cds and floppy disks (that I needed) lol !!  :D

I tried installing on my friends computer and got the same error. So I went and replaced the cds (thats why the delay in giving the points) and the new ones work!

Thanks a lot,

NielsenNielsen

0