Solved

Trnsferring data

Posted on 2004-09-10
9
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have  a dead pc (motherboard dead) and am planning to buy a new one.

The data should be fine on the old hard disk but it has win98 installed on it and the new PC I buy will have xp.

If the OS on the old hard drive was xp then I guess I could just put my old HD in the new pc as a slave and transfer data.  However, I assume this is not possible if the OSs on each hard drive are different.

So my question is how can I transfer the old data to the new hard drive?

Regards

Wing
0
Comment
Question by:WingYip
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
Comment Utility
This should give you the steps you need to install the old harddrive in your new system:
http://www.pcmech.com/show/harddrive/43/

And XP will read the data from 98, no problems...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:WingYip
Comment Utility
So I guess I would first set up the new pc, then put the old hd in as a slave and transfer data.  Will it honestly be as smooth as that (assuming that the old hd is not faulty)?  Anything that can go wrong here?

Wing
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
You just want to make sure that you either jumper your old drive as slave, or install it on your secondary controller.

Most new systems would have the hard drive on the primary controller and a CD rom or DVD on the secondary (you'll have two IDE controllers in your computer).
The 'new' drive will either be jumpered as Master or CS (Cable Select).  If it's CS, you can try setting the old one to CS and install it on the Primary controller (same cable the 'new' drive is on) and yes, it should be that simple.

Once you have physically installed it, you may need to go into your BIOS (generally F1, Del, Esc, F2, F10 before the operating system loads) and set it up to recognize the new drive (just set it to Auto select, it may be already though).

Once it's seen in BIOS, there should be no problems in XP. : )
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:WingYip
Comment Utility
Is this the case even if the file systems are different ie ntfs and fat?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
XP can read NTFS and FAT12/FAT16/FAT32 (collectively, FAT).

98 Can ONLY read FAT and cannot read NTFS

In short, XP will have no problem reading that disk, provided that disk isn't corrupt or otherwise not working.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:WingYip
Comment Utility
cool thanks a lot
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
Slightly longer:

95, 98, Me are considered 9x based Operating systems and with the exception of the very first release of 95, they can all read FAT12/FAT16/FAT32 (The very first version of 95 does not understand FAT32)

NT, 2000, XP are considered NT-based operating systems.  NT Based operating systems can read NTFS.

NT 4.0 - reads FAT12/FAT16/NTFS4 (Can read NTFS5 with Service Pack 4; can read FAT32 with appropriate 3rd party driver)
2000 - reads FAT (all versions), NTFS (all versions)
XP - same as 2K
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
Comment Utility
98 doesn't natively support NTFS, so it's really a non-issue.
If 98 did support it, (hypothetically speaking), or more accurately, you had a version of Windows NT with NTFS on it, then yes XP would read it...

Bottom line the file system is irrelevant here.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:WingYip
Comment Utility
Much obliged to both of you

Best regards

Wing
0