Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I HAVE 3 DOMAIN CONTROLLERS - HOW TO FIND OUT WHICH IS MY LDAP SERVER & USING WHICH PORT

Posted on 2004-09-10
2
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
We have 3 Domain Controllers and have 5 member servers - I want to find out which is my LDAP server and which port is in use by LDAP. Please mention the steps that will be a great help.
0
Comment
Question by:AzfarL
2 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12026062
Your 3 domain controllers are your LDAP servers.  That's what Active Directory is - an extended LDAP.  the ports used are listed here - search the page for LDAP:

http://www.iana.org/assignments/port-numbers
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesDS earned 250 total points
ID: 12027688
AzfarL
Yup, all three are LDAP servers, and the port is 389

Cheers

JamesDS
0