Solved

Outlook Express SDK or similar

Posted on 2004-09-10
9
306 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Hello Experts :o)


Does anybody know how to program to Outlook Express...
only: Outlook Express

Are there a way to export and import MSOE.DLL
and use it in managed code - i figured that this is the dll for OE ?

I have seen a lot of sample code to Outlook,
but I Only want to use Outlook Express... :)

So, for the person who can guide me to control Outlook express in c#
you got 500 points... :o)

Kind regards
Gert Jensen

0
Comment
Question by:GertJensen
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Razzie_ earned 500 total points
ID: 12026389
Hello Gert,

Sorry to say, that is not possible. Only Outlook provides an SDK and API's. This MS Chat will give a little bit more info about it (although not that much):

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/community/chats/trans/winxppro/wxp0409.mspx

One snippet from that chat is the following (as an answer to your question):

Host: Bryan (Microsoft)
Q: About API, I want to control OE from .NET/C#.

A: We wouldn't do APIs that automate driving the UI. Outlook is the big team that has such an object model.

So what exactly do you want to do that you need OE?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GertJensen
ID: 12027052
I has been asked to program a solultion, that look in
folders in Outlook AND Outlook Express.

The program are for a company that are not able to tell if their
users uses Outlook or Outlook Express.

Are there any way to disasample Outlook Express and put a interface in
Visual Studio ??

Regasm, midl, tmbexp etc....... ?

Kind regards
Gert Jensen

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Razzie_
ID: 12027502
Normally you'd use tlbimp.exe on the dll files and create interop assemblies, but that doesn't work on MSOE.dll. midl only works for idl files, and regasm doesn't create interops. This, and the fact that the Microsoft Chat stated that they don't do OE API's, I think that it isn't possible.

Hmmm after typing the above I did a little search on google, and this is what came up:

First of all, if you are thinking Outlook Express, just forget it. The only three ways of integrating with Outlook Express are (and this is just me guessing) by paying Microsoft a lot of money and by giving them a really good reason to why you want to do that, or by hooking in through the encryption-entry, or by creating a proper hook and hacking your way in there.
I've done the hacking (due to missing funds) and it's not a pretty sight, it works but it's everything from clean.
(taken from http://www.codeproject.com/Purgatory/Outlook-addin.asp)

So in short, no, it's not 'possible', sorry.

If you want you can ask to get your points refunded. Good luck.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Razzie_
ID: 12027729
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FaithNoMore
ID: 12027928
Your best bet is to have a little chat with the project sponsor and explain why using Outlook Express in a business enviroment is not recommended.  Spending your time on convicing them to not use OE would be easier then making an app that will work with both (bascially two seperate apps).  As Razzie stated its not supported by MS, thus the only way to use .NET with it would be to "hack your way in there" which isnt fun or stable (ie, when the next version comes out it will most likely break something, and you will have to 'hack your way there" again :)

You should also be aware that Microsoft offers A LOT of free information to help people/partners sell their products, it shouldnt be hard to convice your client of the reasons for using Outlook.

Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Razzie_
ID: 12246667
I recommend ACCEPT: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/C_Sharp/Q_21126110.html#12026389 since it is not possible to accomplish what he wants.
0