Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

changing user for command

Posted on 2004-09-10
4
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05

Hello.

I want to log in with SSH as "webuser" but I want to do the following:

     cp -pr /home/web/mysite.com/html/source /home/web/mysite.com/html/dest

as the user "hank" password "mypassword"

Can this be done?  If so, how?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 12026132
Either use sudo, to give user webuser hank's priviledges or use eXpect (http://expect.nist.gov/) to write a script that passes the password.

sudo is probably better, with the NOPASSWD option, man sudo for details
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paranoidcookie
ID: 12026191
To log on to a server as a different user

ssh -l username server

or

ssh username@server

Im not 100% on what you are trying to achieve are you coping files from one server to another? Or locally copying files once logged in on the remote computer?
If its a local copy the syntax is correct if you are copying from a remote comp to local you need to use

scp -rp user@remote:/path/to/files user@local:/path/to/files

0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:hankknight
ID: 12026722
Thanks!

What I am actually trying to accomplish is to get a web script to copy local files to a different local directory.  Because of this there must not be a password prompt.

Looks like sudo should do what I need.

    http://www.courtesan.com/sudo/man/sudo.html


but I can't figure out how to enter the password for "hank"

          sudo -u webadmin -p %U mypassword cp -pr /home/web/mysite.com/html/source /home/web/mysite.com/html/dest

does not work.

How can I proporly pass the username and password values?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
liddler earned 2000 total points
ID: 12026897
In your sudoers file, use
webadmin ALL=NOPASSWD: cp -pr /home/web/mysite.com/html/source /home/web/mysite.com/html/dest

Then password is not required
0