?
Solved

Clients can't brows W2k Network with DC

Posted on 2004-09-10
5
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a small network of about 17 clients and one Domain Controller.... everything is Windows 2000.

To make a long story short...  I must have mucked a setting somewhere because the clients can no longer browse (see) each other in Network Neighborhood.  The server sees everyone and all network shares, internet access, etc work just fine.  I have a feeling its DNS issue, but I can't tell what exactly.  Here is what I have from IPCONFIG on the SERVER...

Windows 2000 IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : server
        Primary DNS Suffix  . . . . . . . : isa.com
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : isa.com

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100+ Server Adapter (PI
LA8470B)
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-E0-18-29-B6-DA
        DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.3
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.1
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.3
        Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.3

PPP adapter RAS Server (Dial In) Interface:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : WAN (PPP/SLIP) Interface
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-53-45-00-00-00
        DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.60
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 127.0.0.1

and a sample CLIENT:

Windows 2000 IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : tom
        Primary DNS Suffix  . . . . . . . : isa.com
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : isa.com

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : 3Com EtherLink XL 10/100 PCI For Com
plete PC Management NIC (3C905C-TX)
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-04-75-85-50-D5
        DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.38
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.3
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.3
        Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.3
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, September 09, 2004 4:07:32
 PM
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Friday, September 17, 2004 4:07:32 P
M

PPP adapter vpn.mailstreet2003.net:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : WAN (PPP/SLIP) Interface
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-53-45-00-00-00
        DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.50.23
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . :

The vpn at the end there is for our Exchange ASP.  It's been in existence for sometime and I don't believe has anything to do with this problem.

Any suggests????  Thanks in advance guys,
0
Comment
Question by:Tom F
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:blin2000
ID: 12027019
it could be master browser issue. quoted from http://www.chicagotech.net

How do I know I have a browser problem

When you open My Network Places, the computer list you see is obtaining from the master browser of your network. You have a master browser issue if you have the following symptoms. 1) If you can ping a computer name, you can search it, you can map it,  but that computer doesn't show or take long time to show up on My Network Places.
2) Net view command shows no lists or shows "System error 6118 has occurred. The list of servers for this workgroup is not currently available".
3) when clicking on Computers Near Me in My Network Places or workgroup name in Entire Network, the following error message may appear: "Cannot Access 'Computers Near Me' " or "Workgroup is not accessible" errors.
4) when click workgroup name under Entire Network Places, you get "Workgroup is not accessible. You might not have permission to use this network resource. Contact the administrator of this server to find out if you have access permission.  The list server for this workgroup is not currently available."
5) Windows Explorer or My Network Places take a long time to open.
6) Event logs on servers show many master browser election messages.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tom F
ID: 12027184
Well that definately COULD BE the problem.  The service is running on the server... and the server even browses with no problems... but why aren't the clients ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lordbear
ID: 12028414
It's possible that the server 'lost' it's role as Master Browser.  A workstation can be elected the Master Browser, especially if the server was unavailable for some time for any reason.  

Here's a link to a page with a lot of god info;  http://www.buildorbuy.org/browsemaster.html

In particular look at "Troubleshooting the Microsoft Computer Browser Service" (http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;188305) and "Symptoms of Multihomed Browsers"  (http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;191611)

Hope that helps!
Don
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
crissand earned 2000 total points
ID: 12028416
This is allmost every time connected with the wins service on the domain controller. Restart wins server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tom F
ID: 12029161
Quick and clean, thats what I like.  Thanks a bunch, I got half way thru an article on browsing that said make sure its not a WINS issue before killing yourself on the browser so I restarted WINS per your suggestion and WHOLA.  Thanks again.
0