[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to disable root from sending out emails to localhost?

Posted on 2004-09-10
8
Medium Priority
?
663 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I've been seeing this lately on my server where root sends out an email for basically anything it does e.g. when an mrtg command is ran from cron it sends out an email to localhost which fails and gets stuck on the clientqueue.  Is there anyway to disable root from sending out emails for anything it does?

thx.
G
0
Comment
Question by:m3m0
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12026555
No, not easily, because "root" on a *NIX system is basically unlimited, by design. You can't set file/directory permissions that root can't override.

Fiddling with root's path to make it unable to see the mail software is dangerous.

Why not simply remove the cron jobs generating the E-mail, or modify them so they do not generate an E-Mail? Seems a lot simpler than trying to thwart a basic *NIX design.
0
 

Author Comment

by:m3m0
ID: 12026686
I cant remove the cron as they generate our mrtg graphs for our network, and they are simple crons set not with the intention of having root sending out an email to localhost everytime the commands run.  
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
liddler earned 600 total points
ID: 12026924
As PsiCop says, it's cron that's doing it
change your cron job to be
10 10 * * * /path/to/mrtg > /dev/null 2>&1
and no mails will be generated
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12027533
Thanks, lidder. I couldn't remember the syntax and I didn't have a *NIX box handy to check.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 12027614
No UNIX box in front of you? Isn't that a sin?
0
 

Author Comment

by:m3m0
ID: 12027771
cool i made the change and now its working.  But for some reason now and alerts that are sent from nagios(the monitoring tool) get queued on the clientque folder.  This is driving me nuts.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 12027864
Not used nagios, but I assume it's got a mailing facility and that can be switched off.....
from this: http://article.gmane.org/gmane.network.nagios.plugins/837

>>The sending-mail command is defined in the configuration, so it
>>is whatever that command does. You can change it to use a
>>different command that supports the mail routing you want.

so have a look for the sending-mail command
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12028057
"No UNIX box in front of you? Isn't that a sin?"

Unfortunately, when you're a multi-platform sort of guy, it happens.
0