Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can no longer see resources on home network

Posted on 2004-09-10
6
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi. I have 3 PCs and a couple of printers on my home network configured with fast Ethernet (100mbps) over CAT5 cabling, and they all work fine on the internet with DHCP addresses provided by a D-Link router connected to a cable modem. Until recently, I could map to shared folders and printers on the network, but that is no longer true. The D-Link router does have a firewall, but that was true  before the problem began. The only thing I can think of that might have changed at around the time the sharing problem began was that I installed "Trend Micro Internet Security (with the personal firewall turned on)." I installed SP2 on one of the XP Pro machines, but again, the problem preceded this installation. I'd really appreciate any advice on this matter since sharing folders and printers is very useful to me.

Thanks,

Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:jbird69
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
adamdrayer earned 500 total points
ID: 12026790
Well Firewalls very commonly interrupt file and print sharing.  The ports you need to make sure are open are 137,138,139, and 445.  You'll need to do this with Trend Micro and ICF.

Although SP1 for XP comes with a firewall (ICF), it is not on by default.  SP2 turns this on.  If you have Trend Micro Security on the SP2 box, then I would recommend using that instead of ICF.  Don't use both.  To turn off ICF, navigate to "Network Connections", then right click it and go to properties.  On the "Advanced" tab, un-check "Protect my computer..."

Only disable this if you are sure you have other software that will act as a firewall.  As far as configuring TrendMicro to open those ports, I'm not really sure about how to do that.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:abu_deep
abu_deep earned 500 total points
ID: 12033788
look for trust local ip address at your firwall setting
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:abu_deep
ID: 13181204
we might split the points....
0