Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WHO IS PRINTING TO MY TCP/IP NETWORK PRINTER?

Posted on 2004-09-10
3
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
We have a printer on the Network. We print to it using TCP/IP. (We configure a local port on each PC and Print to that port wich is mapped to the TCP/IP address of the printer.

A client is getting print jobs on "her" network printer and they are not hers; they must be comming from another client on our network since the printer is behind the firewall.

Here is the question: How can I determine who is printing to that printer? I don't want to have to go to each of my 200+ clients and look at their printer setup.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:visorneo
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 1500 total points
ID: 12033818
What brand/model printer is this? Some printers keep a log of all print jobs.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12036809
Assuming all workstations are 2K, NT, or XP, you can check the client computer's event log for print events at the times the paper spit out.  Pain in the butt to do that, but when all people print to network printers via their own PCs, it makes things difficult.

I'd suggest, to better audit these things, designate a print server and have everyone print through that system.  That system's event logs will record all print jobs and you can trace who's printing when and to what.

By the way, is this a domain (small business server or regular 2000/2003 active directory domain?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:visorneo
ID: 12040628
Hdhondt Put me on the right track.

We have an HP Laserjet 2500m. It has something called an Embedded Web Server (which I located when trying to find an option to log jobs). You can access the Web Server from..the Web of Course...and you can ask to receive print job statuses as e-mail notifications. Using this I was able to determine where the "baaaaad" print jobs where comming from.

Thanks for the idea!
0