[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 98 program running under XP Pro generates unusual popup window

Posted on 2004-09-10
8
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
I am trying to get a Win 95 /98 program running on an XP pro computer. The program is Math Blaster for ages 9-12. The program will start and give the open screen but as soon as you go to enter the program, a blank dialog box appears that is title KA Launcher and everything stops at the point. The only way I can get the computer to respond is to Ctrl-alt-delete and kill the launcher32.exe in the task manager. Actually, the OS is still active, I can use the windows key+D and get back to the desktop and can do anything else on the computer but the only way to kill the KA Launcher is to kill the launcher32.exe process.

I have tried all of the different compatibility modes with the same results.

Any ideas on what this is or how I can correct the problem?

THanks,

- Bill -
0
Comment
Question by:w_marquardt
8 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12026907
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wtp_issc
ID: 12027138
Right Click the shortcut and go to properties...go to the compatibility tab and select windows 98 compatibility.  If that doesn't work try windows 95 compatibilty.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:WillHudson
ID: 12028014
Try using Dos Box from http://dosbox.sourceforge.net/

I have found that this has allowed me to use various 9x apps that wouldn't work under XP
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 12035399
Contact the vendor and see if there is an update.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:grtmoby
ID: 12036250
as wtp_issc said, do the compatability thing. Moreover, you have to disable your graphigs acceleration as this was not supported by some of the old programs. to disable the hardware acceleration, click on start and choose run, type dxdiag and press enter. now goto the display tab and disable the acceleration (better try all of them at once) and reboot. now try your program.
HTH and Keep us informed of what happens.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
alandc earned 375 total points
ID: 12448205
The version you have probably doesn't work on XP.  I would obtain a newer version.

"only works well on windows 95 and 98 in this version."
http://www.epinions.com/content_139039313540

System Requirements: Windows 95/98 (works on Windows ME & XP)
http://www.kidsclick.com/descrip/math_blast912.htm

As far as your issue with KA LAUNCHER - I would disable auto-start on your CD-ROM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:w_marquardt
ID: 13658341
Sorry, but I forgot about this one. The client decided to get the newer version instead of fighting it out. Makes sense, why pay me an hours time on a $30 program.

Regards,

Bill
0