[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Static IP address connections in routing and remote access

Posted on 2004-09-10
9
Medium Priority
?
1,479 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Static IP address connections in routing and remote access.

Does anyone know how to add a static IP address to a system that dials in via Routing and Remote Access (Windows 2000 Server)?

I have a domain on my network and I need a remote server to dial in the network and talk to this domain controller.  Now the remote system is set to use the internal systems (DC) and its DNS server.  But the system can’t communicate with the remote system because the IP keeps changing each time it dials back in.

So I would like to add the address is the DNS so it knows, but before I do so. I need to make sure that the server dialing in keeps the same IP each time.


0
Comment
Question by:weguardyou
9 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 12027230
Look into doing some kind of reservation.  DHCP does this by examining the MAC address of the requestor and then giving it the reserved IP address.  I would imagine your RAS solution has the same capability.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:weguardyou
ID: 12027377
I'll Try that... Never thought that would work, but why not give it a go
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:weguardyou
ID: 12027429
Ok. That so didnt work for me.
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PennGwyn
ID: 12027885
Where does the remote server get its address from?  You?  An ISP?

If it's not you, the suggestion won't work (and neither will giving it a static address).

BUT if you run a VPN over the dialup link, that will give you the chance to assign it an encapuslated client address, either statically or via DHCP....

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:weguardyou
ID: 12028040
Remote server gets IP from its own ISP / Network
It is dialing into my network via Routing and Remote Access (persistent dialing).

Now what I am looking to do is simply set a static IP for the (remote system to be assigned when I dial in).

How do I go about doing this?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Eddievenus
ID: 12031027
is the client a windows machine?  
Isn't there an option, at least under XP, to define the IP for dial in sessions just like for any other Network Connection.  I used to use this setting for MS VPNs to a friends PC for gaming.  That way we always had the same IPs and could save that in the lmhosts file.

good luck
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:johnrmorris
ID: 12031253
Don't know if this is possible for you, but you could us VPN. My firewall accepts VPN connections and authenticates thruough the tunnel. It doesn't care what IP you come from and it assigns an internal IP of your choice (which you could setup in an lmhost or DNS record) I'm using this with a remote user who has dialup. I know this doesn't address your dial in problem, but thought it might be a better solution.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 12033472
> Remote server gets IP from its own ISP / Network
>It is dialing into my network via Routing and Remote Access (persistent dialing)

So, are you saying that you are dialing in using a VPN connection?  If you say your remote server gets an IP from its ISP, and *then* "dials" your system, I must assume you are establishing a VPN connection and are using misworded terminology ("dialing") thanks to Mickeysoft obfuscation.

I am by no means an Microsoft guru, but regardless of whether you are establishing this connection by actually dialing using a modem or just establishing a VPN connection, I'm certain you have the ability to assign static IPs at least based on username, and likely upon other criteria as well.  Any MS gurus here want to explain exactly where you find those settings?

Actual DHCP has little to do with VPNs or dialups - AFAIK, ppp and pptp use the negotiation phase (IIRC, it's IPCP) to agree upon an addressing scheme for the point-to-point link.  Of course, regarding the use of the term "DHCP", all bets are off when you are dealing with products authored by the eloquent and highly creative linguists at Microsoft.

Cheers,
-Jon

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Eddievenus earned 1000 total points
ID: 12043737
I agree with Jon that it is possible.  

I created a dial in session and a VPN session on a winXP pro box (no servers available for testing).  I then dialed in, and was given a DHCP, but for this I dialed straight into the device, not into an ISP first.  For that I dialed into a local ISP acount, got my IP from them, then did a VPN to the XP box.   Again I got the DHCP range I asked for.  Then just for kicks I used the "specify my own IP option" in the TCP/IP properties of the dialin connection on the machine that was dialing in, and that worked for both tests as well.  

I suggest you look into this.  It is quite simple to do, just go into the properties of the dial in connection (whether it is a "real" dial up or a VPN it does not matter).  Then go to the Networking Tab, then to the TCP/IP properties.  You should be able to set an Ip from there.  If there is some difference in the way Routing and Remote Access (persistent dialing) works, I am not familiar with it, but it looks like the same thing to me.

0