[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Symantec Ghost bootable CD

Posted on 2004-09-10
6
Medium Priority
?
1,742 Views
Last Modified: 2008-08-18
We use Symantec Ghost 8.0 and 7.5 in our network environment.  Can someone tell me how to make a bootable Ghost CD that would include the ability to map network drives?  I have tried this, http://help.ischool.washington.edu/faqs/idx/6/037/article/ but it doesn't provide the ability to map drives.  Also, since we use three different manufacturer's NICs, the ability to autodetect among multiple NIC drivers would be nice.
0
Comment
Question by:galloway_r
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jsugi
ID: 12028619
What do you mean by mapping a drive?  What are you trying to do?  Also if you take a look at the bottom of that article that is mentiioned there is a way too make a cd that has the drivers for multiple nics.  I don't understand the part when you say you need to map a drive, is this before or after imaging.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:winzig
ID: 12030595
in that case you are limited by size of floppy - >create disk parration instal on this parration LanMan client and add drivers for all nic. And when you create doot CD from this parration the driver which math your nic will be loaded.
0
 

Author Comment

by:galloway_r
ID: 12043075
When setting up a boot disk with the Ghost wizard, I always choose 'Drive Mapping Boot Disk'. The wizard creates a disk that maps a drive letter to a shared resource on a server.  This step occurs before imaging takes place.  The disk allows me to boot up, load the NIC driver, it asks for my network logon credentials, and then connects to any network shares that I have designated.  I would like this same functionality in the form of a bootable CD. Yes, at the end of the article, it mentions how to have multiple drivers on a CD.  However, you have to manually choose which driver to use.  I believe I have seen a Ghost tool that provides automatic detection of drivers.  This part, though, is secondary to having a bootable CD that provides access to network resources.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:adam1213
ID: 12215379
Just create a ghost of everything (mapped network drives are in your computers configuration (on your hard drive))
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
C0mab0y earned 500 total points
ID: 12216927
Try building a bootdisk from http://www.users.on.net/~driver/bootdisk/.

It offers automated loggin on to Windows networks (domains and workgroups),  autodetecting 70+ different NIC's, DHCP, generates random computername, fully menu-driven. It all fits on a single 1.44Mb disk.

This is all you need. Imaging software can remain on the network as you can map networkdrives after booting from the disk. If you find it necessary, use this disk to make a bootable cd using Nero or the likes.

Good luck!

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HongChia_tan
ID: 12217547
Your question reminds me of a ghost resource i came across recently. You may want to read the following website to see if it offers you any help.

http://ghost.radified.com/ghost_network.htm

Hope this helps
0