Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how much/how fast memory is supported on ALi m5141 A1 chipset

Posted on 2004-09-10
3
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
How much/how fast of memory is supported on the ALi m1541 A1 chipset?
0
Comment
Question by:sadian
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:katacombz
ID: 12027553
Looks like 512mb dram
3rd item on page.

Features
CPU MMX,  266 MHz
chipset ALI M5141/5143C
max 512 MB DRAM (168 pin)
AGP C&T 6900, 2 MB
Flat panel interface JIPA
10.5 W, 5 V
PISA expansion slot

http://www.mite.cz/pisacoolmonster-hu/pisacoolmonster-hu.html

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kinobestew123
ID: 12028587
Please Note, it would be different ammounts depending on the actual motherboard, eg, a certain makes DRAM slots may only be ale to support 128mb each and you may only have 2. You would have to check this by getting the exact make and model of your motherboard
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Arl earned 1000 total points
ID: 12028891
Hi,


This is 1GB.
Here is the spec for this chipset and the configuration supported by the Northbridge :
http://wmheg.physics.wm.edu/~norman/cpu_info/chipsets.html
I hope we can trust it :-)

Hope that can help.
0