Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Removing Sat-Sun from Gantt chart

Posted on 2004-09-10
3
Medium Priority
?
687 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
The help function implies you can hide non-work time.  Which to me are Sat-Sun.  But I can't find a way to remove Sat-Sun from the Gantt chart.  Doing so would shrink it greatly horizontally.

Don
0
Comment
Question by:DonaldWhittemore
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:davidshockey
ID: 12028139
You can remove non-working time from the chart by changing the format of the timescale.  

Navigate the menu: Format>Timescale then click on the NonWorking Time tab and select Do Not Draw from the formatting options choices.

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:DonaldWhittemore
ID: 12028283
All that did was remove the shading.  I want to remove the S and S from the scale.  That would make the week column more narrow thereby allowing more weeks on a page.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Miles_stylus earned 375 total points
ID: 12064184
as far as I know this is not possible.

if you need to fit more on why not change the "size" percentage?

Alternatively you could only show weeks and months and if dates are important show them at the start and end of the tasks in the text (format/bar styles/text)

HTH

Miles
0