Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Send Calendar Events from External Applications/Email

Posted on 2004-09-10
5
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Specifically, I would like to send a reminder, appointment, or to-do entry to a Notes account by clicking a command button on an MS-Access form.  I don't have direct access to a LotusScript compiler and we don't have full blown VB, just VBA as part of MS-Access.  On that same vein, is it possible to send non-meeting calendar events from a Notes account to a Notes account or any type of calendar entry or to-do from an external e-mail (such as Outlook or web-based)?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Bradley_McDonald
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 400 total points
ID: 12027936
I actually wrote this up some time ago, see http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Email/Lotus_Notes_Domino/Q_20704065.html#9130819

The Notes client has to be ***installed,*** but VBA be the one driving, not Notes.


Some insights on calendar entry structure at -- http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Email/Lotus_Notes_Domino/Q_20709345.html -- this uses LotusScript, but principles are identical.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Bradley_McDonald
ID: 12029063
Thanks for getting back so quickly.

I'm getting a hangup on...

Set db = s.getDatabase ("","")

... it wants a database name to be provided

I presume that the getDatabase command is similar to getObject and is looking for the parameters "pathname", "and/or class"

I'm not sure what to enter for either (is it looking for an .nsf file?) or why in my case it hangs up on this line.  I don't know either VB or how Notes is structured well, so I have no idea if this is a simple issue or not.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:madheeswar
madheeswar earned 100 total points
ID: 12041685
Set db = s.getDatabase ("mentionservername","MentionDatabaseName.nsf")
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12056635
It should work.  Note the last sentence from the help text below:

Syntax
Set notesDatabase = notesSession.GetDatabase( server$, dbfile$ [, createonfail ] )
Parameters
server$
String. The name of the server on which the database resides. Use an empty string ("") to indicate a database on the current computer: if the script runs on the workstation, the empty string indicates a local database; if the script runs on a server, it indicates a database on that server.
dbfile$
String. The file name and location of the database within the Notes data directory. Use empty strings for both dbfile$ and server$ if you want to open the database later. Use a full path name if the database is not within the Notes data directory.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12056662
Norally, getDatabase takes a server and path as parameters, and opens that database.  Here, we want an UNOPENED DATABASE OBJECT, not assigned to a specific server or file, so that we can use the openMailDB method on it.  There are a few other ways to handle that.
0