Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

why a web server behind an adsl modem is not seen by neighbour computers using modem's external IP?

Posted on 2004-09-10
2
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
We connect to Internet using Zoom X4 modem.
Our LAN consist of several computers (windows platform).
We made one of them a web server (Apache).
Mapped ports in modem using Advanced Setup/Virtual Server.
The server is seen from outside our LAN using modem's external IP.
Computers from LAN access the served pages with the LAN IP of the webserver.
But I couldn't find an answer to "Why those computers (from LAN) cannot get to the web server using the modem's external IP?"
0
Comment
Question by:xakem
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
public earned 600 total points
ID: 12037505
Because your isp does not provide loopback routing.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 12049431
register your IP with dyndns.org
and try using dns.  
0