Solved

About VNC service

Posted on 2004-09-10
12
3,681 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I download the vnc for windows and i can get into the terminal of my linux computer from windows...

How do i get to see the whole Gnome screen?  

right now, i go on vnc viewer... type in the ip:1 and it sends me to the terminal....
i wanted to use the linux machine as i use other windows machine thru remote desktop...

Please let me know how to accomplish that
0
Comment
Question by:jibranilyas
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
frieked earned 400 total points
ID: 12028025
The link below has exactly what you're looking for.
http://www.justlinux.com/nhf/Networks/Using_VNC_with_Linux.html
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ash4stuff
ash4stuff earned 100 total points
ID: 12028335
you need a file called xstartup under the .vnc folder of the user that starts the vnc server that reads:

gnome-session

restart the vnc server and then it should work...




0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ash4stuff
ID: 12028346
if that doesnt work, post the .log under the .vnc folder
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ash4stuff
ID: 12028358
oh and make sure there is a vnc server running on the linux machine...
post what you get with: ps aux | grep vnc
0
 

Author Comment

by:jibranilyas
ID: 12028389
first i was seeing the terminal only... after modifying the file xstartup, i can only see a black screen with X as the cursor.

I deleted all the text from the xstartup file and replaced it with the following lines

!/bin/sh
[ -r $HOME/.Xresources ]
&& xrdb $HOME/.Xresources
xsetroot -solid grey
exec gnome-session &

Saved the file and restarted the vnc using

vncserver -depth 16 -geometry 800x600



0
 

Author Comment

by:jibranilyas
ID: 12028418
here is the log

Xvnc version 4.0b4 - built Apr 14 2004 12:42:18
Underlying X server release 40300000, The XFree86 Project, Inc


Fri Sep 10 11:19:02 2004
 vncext:      VNC extension running!
 vncext:      Listening for VNC connections on port 5901
 vncext:      Listening for HTTP connections on port 5801
 vncext:      created VNC server for screen 0
error opening security policy file /usr/X11R6/lib/X11/xserver/SecurityPolicy
Could not init font path element /usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/CID/, removing from list!
/root/.vnc/xstartup: line 1: !/bin/sh: No such file or directory
/root/.vnc/xstartup: line 3: syntax error near unexpected token `&&'
/root/.vnc/xstartup: line 3: `&& xrdb $HOME/.Xresources'

Fri Sep 10 11:19:17 2004
 Connections: accepted: 10.0.1.245::2910
 SConnection: Client needs protocol version 3.7
 SConnection: Client requests security type VncAuth(2)

Fri Sep 10 11:19:21 2004
 Client:      Server default pixel format depth 16 (16bpp) little-endian rgb565
 Client:      Client pixel format depth 8 (8bpp) rgb max 3,3,3 shift 4,2,0
************
eng of log file
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:jibranilyas
ID: 12028648
[root@nagiosmachine root]# ps aux | grep vnc
root      3941  0.3  3.0 41044 16020 ?       S    11:07   0:08 gedit file:///root/.vnc/nagiosmachine%3A1.log
root      4213  0.0  0.8  8404 4484 pts/7    S    11:19   0:00 Xvnc :1 -desktop nagiosmachine:1 (root) -httpd /usr/share/vnc/classes -auth /root/.Xauthority -geometry 800x600 -depth 16 -rfbwait 30000 -rfbauth /root/.vnc/passwd -rfbport 5901 -pn
root      4364  0.0  0.1  4220  580 pts/7    R    11:46   0:00 grep vnc
[root@nagiosmachine root]#
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:frieked
ID: 12028723
The first line in the xstartup file should be:
#!/bin/sh
You left out the '#'
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:frieked
ID: 12028733
If /bin/sh still can't be found try #!/bin/bash
or the location of whatever shell it is you are using.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jibranilyas
ID: 12028770
i put the # sign back

saved the file and restarted VNC

still the same problem... black screen.... with X cursor

how can i find out the location of shell that i m using
0
 

Author Comment

by:jibranilyas
ID: 12028795
http://www.justlinux.com/nhf/Networks/Using_VNC_with_Linux.html

i took out the # sign out per instruction set  " http://www.justlinux.com/nhf/Networks/Using_VNC_with_Linux.html "

Now you need to edit the ~/.VNC/xstartup (you can use any text editor to do this). In this file uncomment (remove the # signs) from these lines:

#!/bin/sh
[ -r $HOME/.Xresources ]
&& xrdb $HOME/.Xresources
xsetroot -solid grey
exec gnome-session &

0
 

Author Comment

by:jibranilyas
ID: 12029190
Thanks for the help guys... its working now

had to add the following two lines

unset SESSION_MANAGER
exec /etc/X11/xinit/xinitrc
0