Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

dropdownlist text

Posted on 2004-09-10
8
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
hi

i am populating a dropdownlist from database. the query is working fine.

problem is the full text is not appearing in dropdownlist.

e.g if it is "expenses-legder full details" in database.

in dropdownlist its showing only  "expenses-ledger " and omitting rest of the characters.

is there any property of dropdownlist i can set to get this work.

thanks

ss
0
Comment
Question by:sandeep437
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kaarthick
ID: 12028027
Hi sandeep,

i think u need to set the size of the dropdown to auto so that it will expand depending upon the data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sandeep437
ID: 12028077
hi karthick

there is no property such as "size" for dropdown.

any idea
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Kaarthick earned 252 total points
ID: 12028106
There was a previous post  in EE for the same in VB. See that so that it will be of some use.

"How to set a combo box on a VB form to auto-expand"

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Visual_Basic/Q_21078266.html
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:imu79
imu79 earned 248 total points
ID: 12028113
use the 'DropDownWidth' property.

Imran.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ahmadfuwad
ID: 12082674
you need to expand your control width using DropDownWidth property otherwise there are no other solution
0