Solved

Linux to Windows

Posted on 2004-09-10
6
292 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hello – I need a resolution to this issue as soon as possible. I am a windows administrator who has to step into a linux environment and replace the linux server w/ windows. The 3 services I need help with are dns/www/ftp. Currently on linux servers; I have no idea where to even start to see the current dns records; existing web site and ftp users/home directories.  Current setup is VMWare ESX Server Running each of these services as a different VM; I can attach a remote console and it seems that I am at a normal linux command prompt.  Is there generic commands I can use to spit out the DNS tables? FTP Users accounts? Again; I have no linux experience so any and all help is appreciated. Please let me know if you need further information on the configuration.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:sh_thompson
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:255x4
ID: 12028366
Your first step would be to check your /etc directory for certain files which will say where everything is:

/etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf or /etc/httpd.conf

This will be the configuration file for the www server(s).

/etc/named.conf

This one will list where you will find the db.{name} for each {name} domain.  The will usually also be under the /etc directory.

/etc/ftpaccess

This should have the information about who can log in, and where their ftp folders are.

I hope this helps, even though you are going away from Linux, it seems that they are running under VM's, which means that if the host OS locks, they are gone too.

Take care,

255x4
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 12028456
What disrtibutions/versions of linux are running on the VMs? If you are lucky you could actually use the BIND files directly, since the oldish rippoff M$ totes can understand oldish versions of 'em. As to FTP, that depends on ftp server and config, so no general advice can be given. Placement of files pertaining to web... depends a bit on distro and a lot on config (here it's more safe to assume some form of apache)... Simplest is likely to install Apache for windoze and just copy things over...

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pegasys
ID: 12031461
install somehing called WEBMIN. It runs at http://localhost:10000 and it basically is a graphical interface for you. Its extremely easy :-)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:aadilfahad
ID: 12031502
WEBMIN Locate in www.linuxjalali.com

or further help www.linuxjalali.com/forum
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Sunjith earned 500 total points
ID: 12039346
For the DNS:
Usually the DNS records can be in the dir: /var/named
Each domain's DNS record will be usually in the name: domainname.extension.db (Eg: yahoo.com.db)
If you can't find the above, see the entry to the right of "file" tag in a "zone" entry of /etc/named.conf file. This gives the /path/to/file of the DNS record for the domain specified in the zone entry. Sometimes the path will be given separately to the right of "directory" tag in the "options" entry of /etc/named.conf.

For the www:
/etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf -- contains all the entries. See if there is any "include" directive in it. If there are any, the files on the right of that directive may also contain some details.

For the FTP:
Depends on the ftp server you are running. See the man pages of the ftp server you are using.

BTW, if you need more info, specify the Distro and version of Linux you are using and the version of servers you are running.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 12041945
webmin is a good tools to use, but I personally is a console user, and they all gave you very good hints just put some url you can read for reference http://www.siliconvalleyccie.com/#Websites for DNS, FTP and web setting.

also, http://www.tldp.org/HOWTO/HOWTO-INDEX/howtos.html a good place to learn linux and how config
0