Solved

Backup data to CD

Posted on 2004-09-10
12
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I would like to backup data files in "my documents" to CD.  This is for a user that has no idea of file structure or how to use any programs except word.  She has a new XP Pro computer with Roxio on it but on her previous computer, (win98) someone had set up a batch file which copied the files to the CD.  Using the same file I couldn't make it work.  What do you suggest?  It is the only form of backup she has available.
0
Comment
Question by:Fridkis
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cyrnel
ID: 12028601
-What errors do you receive with the batch file?
-Can you show us the part of the batch file that attempts to copy the files?
-Which Roxio product and version are on the new XP system?
-Have you enabled or disabled XP's "Enable CD recording on this drive" feature?
("Recording" tab in the CD DRIVE properties window.)

A packet writer is what allows drag-to-disk or command-line/batch-file CD writing. Somewhere the old system used one, and you need to enable the same functionality for the new system. XP has similar features built-n but they may be conflicting with whatever Roxio version she has on the new system. Let us know what you can so we can point you to the simplest fix.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Spankyxeon earned 500 total points
ID: 12028981
If she knows how to copy and paste she can do this.

Take out Roxio, you dont need it! With XP you put a BLANK cd in the drive, then drag on drop all the files you want into that drive, finally on the left it says write to cd or something like that, you just have to click it!

Everything you need it built into XP, that is why you are getting a conflict with your batch file, we had same problem here with an older lady and only knew word, and outlook 1997! Do we work for the same company by chance? Just Kidding
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gusdarino
ID: 12029023
I concurr with Cyrnel.  Additionally, you can purchase and install a third party backup solution to schedule automatic backups onto cd or CD-RW.

If you are interested in a third party solution check out: Backup2004 Pro 3.4.3.87 at http://www.download.com/Backup2004-Pro/3000-2242-10313749.html?tag=lst-6-4

There are many other very good backup solutions out there not just Backup2004 Pro.  If you have purchaed an iomega zip drive then you may be elegible to download and install Ibackup.  I use Ibackup to backup to zip, CD-RW, and and External USB Hard drive.

Gus
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Spankyxeon
ID: 12029045
Why pay for a program that is BULIT INTO XP? Set your back up to run on taskes to the CD-RW.......

0
 

Author Comment

by:Fridkis
ID: 12029146
I know about the drag and drop features on XP but didn't know that you could use the built in backup to write to CD.  By the way, Spankyxion, this is a young, bright attorney.  It is amazing how little some people know and want to know about computers.  Also, she doesn't want to send ANY money.  It was like pulling teeth to get her to a new computer.

I will test out the XP backup and let you know.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gusdarino
ID: 12029153
Its true that you can use the built in backup tool with the built in windows task scheduler to do this.  But as Fridkis mentioned the end user is not very technical at all and the third party tools are much easier to install as they have built in wizards and such.  

Gus
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Spankyxeon
ID: 12029180
Well someone set up a batch file for this user to click on, adn she knows she has to stick a new cd in it to record to so why not

USE THE TASK AND BACK UP TO THE CD-RW

Now all you have to do is to remember to put the Blank CD in the drive. No More batch files she will never have to look at it again!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Spankyxeon
ID: 12029211
oh no someone said spend money and the Atty freaked out lol

I know where you coming from now been there done that HATED IT!

LOL  

Dont forget they always RIGHT!
Goodluck
SpankyXeon
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fridkis
ID: 12029249
I think what they say is " I may not always be right but I'm NEVER wrong."  :>)  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:yavooza
ID: 12033750
hi frid

try out nortsar's Nova back up . It can be downloaded from this site and ichek it see it is easy to use

http://www.no-panic.com/backup/n_backup.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cofneverlivetotell
ID: 12053548
Nero 5 has a very good backup facility...


Cof
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fridkis
ID: 12054761
I setup a proceedure where she opened "my computer" - put a cd-rw in the drive - chose to open the folder related to the drive and then dragged her "my documents" folder to the drive.  Writing to the disk to finish the process. This was great because there wasn't any new software and the learning curve was small. I did this without removing roxio.

Many thanks Spankyxeon.

0