Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to get Dell Latitude CPiR screen to span/stretch across the entire screen?

Posted on 2004-09-10
2
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Using a NeoMagic 20xx video driver the laptop originally had Windows NT on it and when the system booted up the splash screen would span across the entire screen as would DOS based programs.  I formatted the machine and installed Windows 2000 OS on it and now the splash screen and the DOS based programs are much smaller and centered in the middle of the screen.  There is no BIOS option to change this and the latest video drivers have been applied with no options available to change this setting either.  My belief is that there must be some way to get the screen to 'span' or 'stretch' for the splash screen or DOS based programs as it did it before on Windows NT.  If this question seems more difficult than the 250 points allocated then I am willing to raise it to 500 in order to find some solution this issue.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:bethecode
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tfjeff earned 1000 total points
ID: 12029932
seems kinda silly, but try pressing the function key (FN) and F7 at the same time and see if that takes care of it.
good luck
jeff
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 12033154
The above should do it. The F7 key will probably have "Font" on it in purple or something - meaning the Fn function is to "stretch fonts" (silly description). It is not clear whether this can be done after w2k has booted; I think you must do it during POST.
/RID
0