Solved

Server volume licensing

Posted on 2004-09-10
12
341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I recently purchased a 10 pack of client access licenses from Dell, after receiving the Microsoft Open License Confirmation; I am unable to install the licenses. The confirmation included an Authorization number (15 characters), a License Agreement Number (8 characters), and some other non-pertinent information. I am unable to locate a way to install these licenses on the server. Dell is unwilling to help because I did not purchase the OS from them, and MS wants my left arm in support fees. I feel I have tried everything that I know, I have used the eopen.microsoft.com website to try and activate the licenses, bit it is telling me that I do not need a product key for Volume licensing. My Dell account rep even tried his Microsoft contact, but still no solution. Help!
0
Comment
Question by:anthony_kirk
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 12028554
Log on to https://eopen.microsoft.com

Add your passport (or get one if you don't have one)

once you're in you need to add an agreement - that's done with the auth# and licence# you mentioned

Then you can view your agreement, and see a key icon which you click, then it pops up the 25 character code you need to enter the CALS.

Sadly, microsoft have disabled copy and paste... But it's there...

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 12028575
Oh you can have multiple agreements listed - I keep all my clients codes under my login so I can see them when I need to... Very handy...
0
 

Author Comment

by:anthony_kirk
ID: 12028652
I have been through this setup several times, even tried re-entering the information just in case. Still all I see is the following.


                        Product Description Version                     Volume License Product Key                       SKU            Quantity
Windows Server CAL 2003 English OLP NL User CAL 2003        Not Required                                   R18-00133         10  
 
 
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 12028775
Laff. Sorry...

I'm an idiot - I only read half your question...

So where'd the Server Licence come from? Retail, Upgrade, OLP, or OEM?

Not that it should matter, but you never know...
0
 

Author Comment

by:anthony_kirk
ID: 12028859
The server is retail, and came with 5 licenses, purchased 10 more via dell, and now I am stuck here, unable to install licenses.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 12029365
You only need to add the appropriate number in the license manager (in the management section of the start menu); for CALs, there aren't any keys necessary (yet).
On the other hand, you can turn off the License Logging Service completely. This doesn't keep you from purchasing the correct number of CALs, but Microsoft itself confirms that the LLS doesn't really do what it was supposed to do, and that most of their software will run without the service as well.

Description of the License Logging Service in Windows Server Operating Systems
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=824196
0
 

Author Comment

by:anthony_kirk
ID: 12029641
Thanks for your help, you have given more information than Dell or Ms were able to provide, but I am confused about where to 'add the appropriate number in the license manager'. I assume that you are referring to the Server Management console, then Licensing? All I am asked for in this menu is to enter the 25 digit alphanumeric license key that was provided to me at the time of purchase.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anthony_kirk
ID: 12029945
Looking further into my own issue, is it possible that these licenses require CD Media to install? The part number is R18-00133
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 12029974
I'm not using an English version, so you might have to search a bit. First of all, make sure the License Logging service is running (that is, if you decided to keep it running); it may not have been started during the installation.
Then in the start menu, in whichever submenu the rest of your administrative tools are (Management?), there should be a shortcut to "Licensing". This will open a console in which you can add the number of licenses you purchased (I don't have a W2k3 server at hand at the moment, so I can't give you a step-by-step instruction).
And just to be on the safe side: This isn't by any chance a Small Business Server? Then the rules from above won't apply anymore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anthony_kirk
ID: 12030005
Yes, actually it is a small business server. So I guess this is more of a pain?
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 500 total points
ID: 12030123
Yes; sorry to say, but you bought the wrong licenses. Yours are regular CALs for access to a regular Windows server, they won't help you for SBS.
Depending on your needs, you need either User CALs or Device CALs (you can't mix them). Those will then indeed come with the 25 digit number.

Client Access Licensing for Windows Small Business Server 2003
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/sbs/howtobuy/CALs.mspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:anthony_kirk
ID: 12030234
Thank you so much, I am on the phone with Dell right now, and the licensing specialist has just told me the same thing! The software specialist sold me the wrong software.

Thanks
0