?
Solved

EOF file error when using  docmd.gotorecord,,acnew

Posted on 2004-09-10
6
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
i am workin on a access database that works fine on all users except for one pc where when the line of  docmd.gotorecord,,acnew is executed from a button it produces a EOF file error and doesn't create a new record - any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:KidAA
6 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
shanesuebsahakarn earned 1000 total points
ID: 12028397
it sounds like the form is not permitting the user to add new records. Make sure that the user has full read/write permissions into the folder where the database resides.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KidAA
ID: 12028448
So this is a network issue then? I'll have a look and see - thanks
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:dannywareham
dannywareham earned 1000 total points
ID: 12028543
Hey KidAA

I think what Shane means is that the file folder on the network can be set with access rights.
If your user does not have rights to the folder (even if he has full access to the DB), the db will not be able to add the record.

I note that you state:

<<...works fine on all users except for one pc

The above solution is a user-based issue.

If User A can work the db on one PC, but not on your suspect PC, this will probably be down to either an incomplete Access installation/missing .dll files, or a clash with a different operating system.
0