Solved

Unable to start oracle 9i database instance after change of parameters

Posted on 2004-09-10
15
673 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,
 I have tried to change parameters on Oracle 9i server instance running of Windows XP. After that, I am not able to restart the service. how can I restart my database again?
the parameters I have changed is:
archive_destination_0= '' (old is 'c:\archivelog')
archive_destination_0=disabled ( old is enabled)
lock_sga=true (old is true)
When I choose the option to restart immediately , I could't restart the database.
I am getting an error ORA-27100: shared memory relam already exists.
I even tried to restart the system but no luck!!
How do I restart my database? database is important for me!!
regards,
Badri
0
Comment
Question by:gvsbnarayana
  • 7
  • 7
15 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 12028517
@gvsbnarayana:

you have to be more accurate.

there is no such parameter called "archive_destination_0" in oracle database.

there is LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_x with x being a number from 1...9



but your error message is different, it's basically saying that you have the database running already.

I will give you a quick fix, modify the init.ora back to what it was before.

shutdown the computer and reboot...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Pierrick LOUBIER
ID: 12028519
First, you should NOT disable all archive_destinations if your DB runs in archive log mode. Here are steps to check parameter and change behaviour http://www.adp-gmbh.ch/ora/concepts/backup_recovery/archive_vs_noarchive_log.html

Second, to get rid of ORA-27100, follow these steps :

1/ connect / as sysdba
2/ shutdown abort
3/ startup
4/ shutdown immediate
5/ startup
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:gvsbnarayana
ID: 12028889
Hi seazodiac,
Yes... the parameters are LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_1 and  log_archive_dest_state_1.
How do I change  init.ora. file? i mean I have found the init.ora for the corresponding database but each and every line start with *. . and found that the values are already the previous values.
I have tried to start up the instance with the def_instancename.ora file. but I get a the message ORA-27100 : shared memory relam already exists.
this message is after restarting the PC.
How do I proceed now?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 12028916
then your database is up and running.

try to connect to it using sqlplus

what 's the message?


the reason is that you are using SPFILE instead of PFILE that's why you are seeing *. entries.

but anyway, is this a personal computer? I hope it's not production or any kind, because I sense the danger...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 12028927
take a look at your control panel--->administrative tool=--->services --->

an entry called "OracleService<DB SID>" see if it's started automatically
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:gvsbnarayana
ID: 12028965
Hi poloubier,
 I have tried the following:
commandprompt> set oracle_sid=test ( test is the database name)
sqlplus /nolog
then connect sys/password as sysdba
It responded saying connected to an idle session.
shutdown abort : Oracle instance shutdown
startup : ORA-27100: shared relam already exists.
how do I proceed?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:gvsbnarayana
ID: 12028998
seazodiac,
I have checked services.. oracle service is started already.
Yes.. this is a personal computer but this is my development PC. all development data is in here.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 12029016
try to connect to the database using sqlplus , see what happens? please be complete
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:gvsbnarayana
ID: 12029065
I tried to connect using sys/manager@test as sysdba
response is Connected to an Idle instance.
When I try to issue a query select * from v$parameter, error message: ORA-01034 ORACLE not available.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
seazodiac earned 125 total points
ID: 12029134
please do this as strictly as it can be:

in the Services panel --->shutdown the OracleService<SID> service manually.

then go back to your DOS windows:

C:\>sqlplus "sys/manager@test as sysdba"

connect to an idle instance
SQL>create spfile from pfile='<where your oracle init.ora file>'    --this file should be in <oracle_dir>\admin\<sid>\pfile folder...

then

SQL>startup


0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:gvsbnarayana
ID: 12029290
seazodiac,
I have tried this: the result is
error: ORA-12500: TNS : listner failed to start a dedicated server process
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:gvsbnarayana
ID: 12029300
sorry... when I try to connect using sqlplus "sys/manager@test as sysdba" then , I got the error message
ORA-12500: TNS : listner failed to start a dedicated server process
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 12029397
ok, here is what you are gonna do,

in the SERVICES Panel, make the OracleService<SID> startup type to "MANUAL" , meaning this service will startup automatically when the machine reboot.

then you do the same step as I said above.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:gvsbnarayana
ID: 12030531
Hi Seazodiac,
   I got the instance started well. Thanks a lot for your support.
regards,
Badri.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 12030538
not a problem, rock'on
0