Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec 9.1 selections question

Posted on 2004-09-10
7
Medium Priority
?
971 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi all,
I have Backupexec 9.1 running on Windows 2000 backup server.

I have a backup selection list made and it's quite specified on what it backs up. I'd like to have two backup 'jobs' use the same detailed selection list , minus one server on the second backup job. Is it possible? I just don't want to have to modify two selections lists everytime I want to make a change to what's backed up. We make changes often (long story).

Thanks,
Dean
0
Comment
Question by:DeanUnited
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12028685
Yes you can save the backup job - i cant remember the tab, but you can save a backup job and open it on another server :)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Spankyxeon earned 500 total points
ID: 12028940
No not possible to have same detailed selection list , minus one server. You would need two detailed selection lists.

I think you wanted or were thinking you could have MASTER selection list then a sub-selection listthat the master reads from first then takes away anything you exclude.  This cannot be done, you can copy the list save it and then exclude that server.

Two or more Jobs can pull from the same selection list but selection lists cannot pull from other selections lists, you can only copy them.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:frieked
frieked earned 500 total points
ID: 12030561
I agree with spankyxeon on this one however I can think of a sneaky workaround:
Have both back-up jobs use the same selection list including that one server.

However, specify different logon credentials for the 2 jobs and simply deny access to one of them on the server you don't want backed up in the 2nd job.  Then when the job tries to back-up that server it'll get access denied and skip that selection.

Note: I wouldn't do this myself but I'm pretty sure it will do what you want (2nd back up job will probably say "Completed with exceptions")
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:DeanUnited
ID: 12031603
Thanks both of you. and I was thinking of your solution already Frieked. ;) cheers.
Dean
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 12037780
I don't think there's any need to mess about with permissions, can't you just create the selection list, then make two new jobs and load selections from existing list and then deselect the second server in one of those jobs? When you modify the list you'll have to modify the jobs using the 'load from existing list' again against the jobs and deselect the second server for the second job again, http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/255041.htm 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:frieked
ID: 12038507
andyadler: Yes he can do that but he specifically said: "I just don't want to have to modify two selections lists everytime I want to make a change to what's backed up."
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 12038628
I was assuming they didn't want to modify the main selection list twice since it sounds like a rather complex list built up over time. Unchecking a whole server in one of the jobs that is derived from that list isn't much of a chore.
0