Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to make MSN Messenger 6.2 work from behind a HTTP proxy

Posted on 2004-09-10
3
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hello,

I am sure this has probably been answered before but here goes anyway...

I input my HTTP proxy data into MSN Messenger 6.2 but it still doesn't work. Is there something else I should do to make it work?

Thanks a lot!
0
Comment
Question by:LucDesaulniers
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gusdarino
ID: 12028902
They could be blocking the ports needed to access the MSN Messenger network.  There is a work around for this and it involves setting up a local http proxy server and configuring MSN Messenger to connect through your system.

1. Find and configure an http or socks proxy server.  Some common ones out there are ISA Server 2000, socks2http, and wingate to name a few.
2. Configure MSN Messenger to connect through 127.0.0.1 and Port 80.  If you configures your proxy server to use a port other than 80 for this then be sure to make this change accordingly in the MSN Messenger connection tab as well.

Hope this helps.

Gus
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
gecko_au2003 earned 200 total points
ID: 12037369
There is a program called HTTP TUNNEL which is pretty straight forward to use and can be downloaded here:

http://www.tucows.com/preview/212977.html

you can also go to:

www.e-messenger.net

I think that is the URL , if not just go to www.google.com and search for e messenger and it will take you there ;)

I hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dheeruthakur
ID: 12042830
only problem with msn messenger or internet also ?
if both have problem then check your internet connectivity.
if problem persists only with msn messenger then check your system may be any firewall installed in your system and it gives you problem.
    its a home PC or it is in office. b,coz if you are in office then its better you configure MSN messenger in another sysem. if its running then problem in your system (check connectivity, firewall, filter( may be you enable filter in your system and it block port ) go to my network places property - select tcp ip - property - advance - filter - check permit all is select.
    if you are not able to cofigure in new PC also then its better you consult network administrator for port.

dheerendra
(Network Engineer)
0