Solved

II6 (server 2003)

Posted on 2004-09-10
7
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi! I have an Intranet working with this addresse file:\\server1\InetPub\wwwroot\default.html, but what i want is to put by default the ip addresse of my server 2003 (192.168.0.1) .when the user press internet explorer icon the web browser it puts by default my intranet page with my ip (192.168.0.1) insted file:\\server1\InetPub\wwwroot\default.htm.

Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:alfama
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
WerewolfTA earned 50 total points
ID: 12028832
You should just have to type http://ipaddress.  That's what we did here when we were in a workgroup setting for our intranet.  Make that the home page, and it should come up as soon as someone opens IE.

If you're running AD and/or DNS, there're more graceful ways to hit that address (such as http://friendlyname) and to deploy that as the homepage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alfama
ID: 12029483
I stil have The page cannot be displayed.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:karel_jespers
karel_jespers earned 50 total points
ID: 12029732
hi,
iis must be configured:
iis / website / default website properties / home direcotry tab / local path : drive:\InetPub\wwwroot\default.htm
http://ipadres_server (as already told by werewolfTA)
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:karel_jespers
ID: 12029793
hi,
iis must be configured:
iis / website / default website properties / home direcotry tab / local path : drive:\InetPub\wwwroot\    <== like this correction
http://ipadres_server (as already told by werewolfTA)

      
      
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:WerewolfTA
ID: 12030742
Good point, karel.  If that doesn't get it, here's a couple of other things to try:

Go into IIS manager on the server.  Check to make sure that your web server is started.  If not, start it.  If you have problems, check your services that your web stuff isn't disabled.  Check the permissions on your web server, both within iis manager (web sites\properties\directory security\authentication and access control) and explorer that the generic anonymous browser user (something like iusr_servername) has access and that anonymous access is allowed within that same location in iis manager.

Also, check your server logs and event viewer.  If you see something out of the ordinary, post it here.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:alfama
ID: 12031142
Its working.

Thank You very much  WerewolfTA , karel_jespers.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:WerewolfTA
ID: 12031846
You're welcome.  Glad we could help.
0