Solved

OWA "You are not authorized to view this page"

Posted on 2004-09-10
12
2,613 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm trying to redirect http to https for OWA.  I've simply made an html page to redirect http to https and edited my custom errors.  I've tested this page and it works fine.  However for some reason http doesn't go to my webpage.  It only gives me "You are not authorized to view this page".  This isn't the 403.4 error, as it states you must use https://.  I've verified my permissions a million times, made sure browse directory is selected and about a million other things.  I can't figure out why I can't get to my page.  It appears that I'm not getting any custom errors from IIS.  I enter http://mail.mydomain/a;lkjdflkj  and i get the same error, and this page obviously doesn't exist.  

The first few times I tried this it worked and then all of a sudden I get this error.  
0
Comment
Question by:mrsmith14
  • 7
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:divt
ID: 12028915

Hi, you may find info in one of the following links useful:

"You are not authorized to view this page." or similar error messages
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;Q327003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=290989
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=327843

Required OWA Permissions
http://www.brienposey.com/kb/required_OWA_Permissions.asp

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrsmith14
ID: 12029482
Everyone can logon fine over https the problem is with the default errors.  Further investigation has shown my redirection works with Mozilla, but not IE.

I began my troubleshooting with most of those articles... prior to posting here.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrsmith14
ID: 12029549
btw this is exchange 2000
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrsmith14
ID: 12029670
oh and FYI ... when I logon as an administrator internally I get the same error
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:divt
ID: 12029762
Sorry my post didn't help.  Your issue beats me.  Hope other experts drop by and shed some lights.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrsmith14
ID: 12029823
i appreciate you trying...  thx
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrsmith14
ID: 12070653
bump
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
divt earned 250 total points
ID: 12075445
mrsmith14 ,

I have an idea.  

How about doing redirection from http -> dummy https page -> real https page?

I mean instead of redirecting directly to the OWA https page that you want, try redirecting to non-OWA https page first, which will redirect to the OWA https page finally.

What do you think?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrsmith14
ID: 12075702
Lemme see what I can come up with.  I'll try it here in a few.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrsmith14
ID: 12076008
Well here was my problem.  OWA is my default website.  I was requiring ssl on the default website, which wouldn't allow it to connect to my http page.  The best article I've found from MS is here http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;555126
I'll give you the points just for reminding me to work on this again... lol
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:divt
ID: 12076150
Well, actually, your 'bump' brought me back to this Question.  :-)

Any way, the article at MS was great.  Might as well need it myself!!!

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:judgeking
ID: 26613889
This kind of error can occur if the custom error page itself requires HTTPS.  Then it can't run.  So place it in its own folder and uncheck 'Require SSL' on that folder only.  See http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Web_Servers/Microsoft_IIS/Q_21958558.html
0