Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Delete Folder in Directory List

Posted on 2004-09-10
3
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hello all!

I have a DirectoryList Box and when I press the Delete Key (#46) on the key board I want to delete the selected folder that is highlighted in the DirectoryList Box.

How can this be done?

Thanks,
smithmrk
0
Comment
Question by:smithmrk
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:brettmjohnson
ID: 12029463
You could let the system do it:

system("/bin/rm -rf /path/to/folder");

If you want to do it yourself, look into the rmdir() and unlink() system library calls
to recursively delete a directory and its contents:

man 2 rmdir
man 2 unlink


0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 1000 total points
ID: 12029892
You need to add a reference to the Microsoft Scripting Runtime for this to work:
    Project --> References, check "Microsoft Scripting Runtime"

Private Sub Form_Load()
    Me.KeyPreview = True
End Sub

Private Sub Form_KeyDown(KeyCode As Integer, Shift As Integer)
    Dim folderName As String
    If KeyCode = vbKeyDelete Then
        If Dir1.ListIndex <> -1 Then
            folderName = Dir1.List(Dir1.ListIndex)
        Else
            folderName = Dir1.Path
        End If
        If folderName <> "" Then
            deleteFolder folderName
        End If
    End If
End Sub

Private Sub deleteFolder(ByVal folderName As String)
    ' Project --> References, check "Microsoft Scripting Runtime"
    Dim fso As Scripting.FileSystemObject

    Set fso = New Scripting.FileSystemObject
    fso.GetFolder(folderName).Delete True
    Set fso = Nothing
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:smithmrk
ID: 12030223
Excellent!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

You Rock!

That is Perfect!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Thanks,
smithmrk
0