[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 Server and IIS

Posted on 2004-09-10
8
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I'm trying to set up Windows 2000 Server and IIS to run on a stand-alone machine that I can use as a test site for ASP web development. I had a setup with Windows 2000 Pro and IIS and it worked very well, but when I switched over to Win 2K Server I could not access any of my ASP pages (or HTML pages for that matter) through the IIS managemnt console. For instance, when I bring up http://localhost/postinfo.html or any other page by browsing from the IIS managment console, I get "page cannot be displayed", "cannot find server" errors. I checked and the server is running.

Any suggestions on getting it working would be appreciated. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Dys
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kaarthick
ID: 12028874
Your IIS server may be down. i.e the service may be stopped.

Check that in Control Panel/Administrative Tools/Services.
or
Control Panel/Administrative Tools/Internet Services Manager
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dys
ID: 12031444
No IIS is started, that's the first thing I checked when I encountered the problem.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rama_krishna580
ID: 12032343
hi,

look at here..

Check the Application Protection for the Web. (Start | Settings | Control Panel | Administrative Tools | Internet Services Manager; select the Web, right click on Properties and select the Home Directory tab.) Try setting it to High (Isolated).

This will cause Windows 2000 to run the Web in a separate process from IIS and may facilitate troubleshooting.

Consider using the Restart IIS... option (on the context menu for the *server* in Internet Services Manager) to reliably restart IIS in the event of a problem (without having to restart the machine).

Lastly, consider using a scheduler to run the command line IISRESET utility on a periodic basis. Type IISRESET /? at a command prompt for additional information.

R.K
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dys
ID: 12035492
I tried all of those suggestions, except the scheduler (still working on that), and I continue to have the problem.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ihenry earned 1000 total points
ID: 12036962

That is a generic error message. First, uncheck "Show Friendly HTTP Errors" in the Internet Explorer (Tools -> Options -> Advanced).

Then reload the page to get more detail information of the problem.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Dys
ID: 12037486
Thanks for the help. I found what I think was the problem with the more detailed error response. I reset the IP for the Default Web Site to 127.0.0.1 and the ASP pages display fine now. Not quite sure why the server would not recognize http://localhost/ but http://127.0.0.1/ works for now. Thanks again. Points awarded.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ihenry
ID: 12037662

Not sure if this can help, open folder "C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc", edit a file named host. Make sure the following line exists.

"127.0.0.1       localhost" (without quotes)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dys
ID: 12039119
I checked the hosts file and the "127.0.0.1 localhost" combination was there.
0