Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Do I need the ibook OS X cd to install OS X on a ibook laptop or can I use any Mac OS X 10.2 or higher cd to install OSX?

Posted on 2004-09-10
2
Medium Priority
?
869 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
I have an ibook G4 running OS X 10.3.  I want to wipe it clean, but I do not have the OSX disk for it. (purchased from ebay).  Can I use any Mac OS X cd to perform this install?

Your help will be greatly appreciated

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dee43
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
njxbean earned 500 total points
ID: 12029925
Yes.  you should be fine installing from any installation cd.  As far as the system restore cd's go, thats a different story.  But if the installation cd boots, you should be fine.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 12031805
You dont want to install 10.2 though. It's just old. If you use 10.3 then you can apply all the updates to 10.3.5.
0