[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

browser closes austomatically!

Posted on 2004-09-10
5
Medium Priority
?
80 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Hi,

Whenever I try to log on to yahoo games the browser closes automatically. Does this has to do with Java VM ? I use windows XP professional. Coz whenever I try to access sites that requires java vm the browser closes ! How do i rectify this problem?
ps: i ahve downloaded javavm from sun's website.
0
Comment
Question by:ITburnout
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
nomi17 earned 200 total points
ID: 12030153
Try uninstalling Java Web Start and Java Runtime Environment, then try opening the web page.  If it prompts you to install then reinstall only what's necessary.  Otherwise you should be ok.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:napoleon41
napoleon41 earned 200 total points
ID: 12030792
Just off the cuff, I was thinking that all of the Yahoo games required Active X plugins for the browser.

One of these may be corrupted.  If you remove them via a program like HijackThis (at the bottom of the list.  Check the boxes by anything that has the Yahoo games hyperlink and say Fix Selected), the next time that you go to the site, it will ask you "would you like to download and install ____________from Yahoo Games?"  Say yes and see if you are back in business.

HijackThis can be found at.  
http://www.spychecker.com/program/hijackthis.html
0