Solved

Got a multimedia accelerator & need to remove onboard video - Dell Dimension 2300

Posted on 2004-09-10
14
308 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I've got an old Dell Dimension 2300 that I recently got a graphics card for.  How can I remove the onboard video controller and drivers.  Right now when it boots XP home is reinstalling the old onboard hardware.   Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:padmasambhava
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12029419
You have to get in the system BIOS and disable it.. I think you have to press F2 when you start your dell system and get the big Dell logo.

Hmmm, if I remember correctly, Dimension 2300 doesnt have an AGP Slot, is your card a PCI one?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 12030917
Disable it as said above.  

You then need to search for the Intel drivers and deleting the onboard video from the device manager.
0
 

Author Comment

by:padmasambhava
ID: 12033099
When I go into the bios there's nothing about the video.  I don't see any option there I can use.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 12033161
>>When I go into the bios there's nothing about the video.  I don't see any option there I can use.
then you could be screwed.  I can't say for sure, as I don't know your computer.  But HP and DELL have both been known to not allow another video card in their systems.  Basically a way to make you upgrade, hopefully you buy their product again.  

In order to know you just need to go through all the bios settings, there should be something about onboard video.  If there is not then the above is unfortunatly true.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Yan_west
Yan_west earned 20 total points
ID: 12035418
GO on Dell website and download the most recent BIOS File.. then upgrade your bios to the new version..

Hmm what version of the BIOS do you have? the most recent version is the A02 version that dates from 2002.. in any case, if you got the A01 version, flash your bios.

http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/format.aspx?c=us&cs=04&l=en&s=bsd&SystemID=DIM_PNT_P4_2300&os=BIOSA&osl=en&deviceid=308&devlib=1&category=0&releaseid=R48646
0
 

Author Comment

by:padmasambhava
ID: 12035797
I've upgraded from a02 to a02 and there's still no option to disable the dell crap....


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 12036158
>>I've upgraded from a02 to a02 and there's still no option to disable the dell crap
then that sucks
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
waffleironhead earned 230 total points
ID: 12037118
* Power down and open the case
* Insert the new video card in a PCI slot
* Leave the monitor attached to the onboard video card
* Power on the monitor
* Power on the computer
* Turn on (or restart) your computer
* Load the drivers for the newly found PCI video card but don't let it restart the computer
* Press the Windows + Pause/Break keys
* Click the Hardware tab
* Click the Device Manager button
* Click the plus + left of Display adapters
* Right click the Intel listing
* Click Disable
* Click Yes
* Close all boxes
* Click Start- Shutdown- Shutdown- Ok or Click Start- Turn Off Computer- Turn Off
* Connect the monitor to the added PCI video card
* Power the system on

hth
waffle
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 12037127
wafflehead, that is a GREAT idea.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
ID: 12037206
glad you think so buckeyes

this is a known issue with the demensions. if the above doesnt do the trick then nothing will

waffle
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 12037343
yeah, I don't know if it will work, but if it does I am going to have to remember this.  Have you every tried it on one of the HP computers like this.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
ID: 12037366
havnt had to try it on a hp system as yet. but it should work there as well, though from what we see here hp can sure mess with things

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12038376
The problem with those system is that dell sells them cheap, and there is no agp card in there.. They wanna make sure that people don't use another videocard then the crappy onboard intel one..
0
 

Author Comment

by:padmasambhava
ID: 12051147


Ok Drum Roll,

Waffle's solution worked great, and I also gave Yan some points because it's always good
to check your bios is up to date.  

Thanks everyone!

0