Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Task Scheduler: Passing url to iExplorer

Posted on 2004-09-10
6
Medium Priority
?
1,504 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have a particular page(s) that I want to process at a specific time.

Right now I use the Task Scheduler to schedule a task to run at a determined time and it launches iexplorer.  I have that specific page set up as the default home page.  Not a problem.

However I want to be able to run several pages now and I need to know how to pass a url, and possibly, url parameters to a page when running the task.

How can I call iexeplorer.exe and pass it a url, from task scheduler?

I've tried using;

C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplorer.exe Z:\mydirectory\mypage.php
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplorer.exe http://www.mysite.com/mypage.php

Neither one work...
0
Comment
Question by:alexhogan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 12029593
Basically the way you did. Note that IE's exe file is named iexplore.exe, not iexplorer.exe.
If you want to run this from a batch, you might want to use "start", otherwise the next window will only open once the first on is closed.
start "" "%ProgramFiles%\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe" http://www.site1.com/
start "" "%ProgramFiles%\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe" http://www.site2.com/
...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12029649
easy, just open your Favorite folder, and copy the shortcut to the website you want in whatever directory you need. then use the task scheduler, and run the shortcut to the URL at the desired time.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12029689
Darn, sorry.. my mistake, does not work lol
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12029706
Use Obda solution, works perfectly ;)
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:alexhogan
ID: 12029906
oBdA,

I will still have to monitor the tasks though won't I?

How can I get a single task to run for say 1 minute, close, then the second to run for 2 minutes, close, third for 1minute, etc...
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 500 total points
ID: 12030380
Sort of like a slide show? With sleep.exe from the W2k(3) Resource Kit and kill.exe from the W2k Support Tools, you can use a brute force approach:

start "" "%ProgramFiles%\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe" http://www.site1.com/
sleep 60
kill iexplore.exe
start "" "%ProgramFiles%\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe" http://www.site2.com/
sleep 120
kill iexplore.exe

The current version of the Support Tools is here:
Windows 2000 SP4 Support Tools
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/downloads/servicepacks/SP4/supporttools.asp

Windows Server 2003 Resource Kit Tools
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=9d467a69-57ff-4ae7-96ee-b18c4790cffd&displaylang=en
0