Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Which SQL book?

Posted on 2004-09-10
4
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi,

I am looking around for a book on SQL, im not an SQL beginner but im not a complete dunce, i know the basics (SELECT, UPDATE, DELETE), its stuff like Joins, Alias and unions that i owuld like to master - basically the more advanced, helpful features of SQL.

can anyone recommend a book that can cater for this?  
0
Comment
Question by:apresto
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:joeposter649
ID: 12029569
If you already know the basics you should look for one on your specific database.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:apresto
ID: 12029642
think is i knwo the basics (of the language) and i have been using access, but i thought that the syntax and language in general was the same for both sql server and access - If i want to learn sql server would this differ from what i know already?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil_Simpson earned 100 total points
ID: 12031034
SQL differs slightly from application to application, the general principles are the same though.

If you are quite competent already you'd be best using an O'Reilly book for reference like http://www.oreilly.com/catalog/sqlnut2/. You might also look for an O'Reilly cookbook for efficient solutions to common problems.

If you are keen to learn SQL before attempting any task rather than as you go you might want to try a tutorial book such as SAMS Teach Youself SQL in 24 hours (http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/067231245X/103-9641790-2630201?v=glance)
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:apresto
ID: 12047414
Thanks alot, im gonna go with the SQL in a nutshell, i have vb.net in a nutshell and that is a good book, both for learning and for a quick reference so i assume the sql version will be the same
0