Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

timestamp conversion

Posted on 2004-09-10
6
Medium Priority
?
749 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,

I have a timestamp in my database in the format of: 0000-00-00 00:00:00

I am currently using

        Date date = nc.getItemNameDate();
        String s = DateFormat.getDateInstance(DateFormat.FULL).format(date);

to convert it to: Saturday, July 4, 2004

what method would I use so it shows the date like it is above, but also has the time on the end?

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:k41d3n
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lhankins
ID: 12030873
You can use the SimpleDateFormat class to accomplish this. For example, the following snippet :

      SimpleDateFormat sdf = new SimpleDateFormat("EEEEEEE, MMMMM, yyyy HH:mm:ss");
      System.out.println("date = [" + sdf.format(new Date()) + "]");

Will produce something that looks like this :

      date = [Friday, September, 2004 15:50:17]

You can read more about SimpleDateFormat format strings in the JavaDoc here :

      http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4.2/docs/api/java/text/SimpleDateFormat.html

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
sompol_kiatkamolchai earned 672 total points
ID: 12037874
EEEEEEE, MMMMM d, yyyy HH:mm:ss

or

EEEEEEE, MMMMM dd, yyyy HH:mm:ss

You forgot date :)
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:lhankins
lhankins earned 664 total points
ID: 12038822
Yup, sorry, it does need the dd too.   So it should be :

     SimpleDateFormat sdf = new SimpleDateFormat("EEEEEEE, MMMMM dd, yyyy HH:mm:ss");
     System.out.println("date = [" + sdf.format(new Date()) + "]");

then it will print in the format :

     date = [Friday, September 10, 2004 15:50:17]
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Kuldeepchaturvedi
Kuldeepchaturvedi earned 664 total points
ID: 12041093
if your data type in the database is of Date then you do not have to do any conversion.
just make a prepared statement and insert the date as is.
PS = "insert into table1 set timestamp=?";
PS.setDate(new Date());
will work as well.
0