Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linux can't see my USB ADSL Modem

Posted on 2004-09-10
5
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Howdy,

I'm new to this whole Linux thing, but I'm determined to learn it and get away from Micro$oft Windows.  I've just downloaded and installed a version of Fedora Core 2 on my PC and things are going swimmingly, except that I can't get my broadband to work.  The first time I installed it, my USB modem was listed as a device under Network Settings, but my network card wasn't, so I tried a re-install.  Every install since, has picked up my Network card but not my USB modem.  The modem appears when I check the Hardware Browser, but I can't seem to do anything with it.

I'm assuming I need to get it listed in the Network Settings window along with my network card, but I can't figure out how.  I've tried creating a new device in there, but there doesn't appear to be any options for USB devices.  I've had a search around the web, but to no avail.

Somebody save me from this nightmare and help me get my Linux up and running.

Cheers,
PhilB
0
Comment
Question by:pr0hibited
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
owensleftfoot earned 100 total points
ID: 12031853
What model is your usb modem? Unfortunately there are only linux drivers for  a couple of usb devices. The workaround is to buy a dsl modem/router with an ethernet interface.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:avizit
avizit earned 100 total points
ID: 12032321
check if your Modem is listed in as supported in

http://eciadsl.flashtux.org/modems.php?lang=en 

if so you can download the driver from that site, else I think you arein for tough luck and you may
want to consider buying  a ethernet DSL modem as suggested by owensleftfoot
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pbhj
ID: 12231363
Try "lsusb" or "usbview" (commands to run from the command line prompt) to see if the device is being found at all, even if the OS can't use it it should find the device and possibly it's name as well. Don't miss interpret this, it just means that the OS has read the plug N play info and so knows the device is there ... it can't necessarily use the device at all though.

0