Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Where can I find the list of Startup programs on my toolbar.

Posted on 2004-09-10
4
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I want to find the list of startup on my windows 2000 machine.  I looked in the Startup folder but all my icons I do not see in there anywhere under All Users and all other profiles.  Thanks all.
0
Comment
Question by:sbornstein2
4 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 100 total points
ID: 12029653
Hello sbornstein2 =)

get msconfig from here >> http://www.perfectdrivers.com/howto/msconfig.html
and use it to manage Startup items !!

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:katacombz
ID: 12030563
you can look in the all users or default user profile.

or in the registry at
hkey local machine\software\microsoft\windows\current version\run

this will show you all items that are loading

you can get ms config loaded onto a 2000 box and on the start up tab will also show you these items and a option to uncheck or temporarily disable them. but to permanently remove them you have to go to this key in the registry.

before altering the registry remember to always back it up before you make any changes...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hehewithbrackets
ID: 12030644
If you are going to check the registry there is also:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

I prefer using the registry, but you should do so only if you are comfortable with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbornstein2
ID: 12031393
Thanks all
0