Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dual Install Of Win2k

Posted on 2004-09-10
2
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi,

Gone and bought myself a new HD which im planning on using as my primary drive.

Im looking to install Windows 2000 on this new drive and until I have copied all my data accross from the current drive have the ability to run both the new and the old copies of Windows 2000.

How should I go about this? I can install W2k fine but don't understand how the PC would know there were two copies on two seperate hard drives and consequently give me the option to choose one or the other.
0
Comment
Question by:Simonss
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
katacombz earned 300 total points
ID: 12030433
boot to the windows 2000 cd
select install a new copy
then it will show you the new hard drive as (unpartioned space"
choose this as the directory to install to.
it will create a partition and format it on the new drive
then copy all the O\S files to that drive and reboot.

on reboot you will see 2 instances of windows 2000 typically the one at the top will be the new install
once the isntall is complete and you are in the new O\S copy your data over to teh new drive.
then shut down and disconenct the old drive
then boot back up and edit the boot.ini and remove the referance to the old install
Boot.ini system properties\adcanced\startup and recovery and edit the default O\S

0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12030522
Basically, Windows setup will configure the dual boot for you, provided you install the new copy to a different location.

For example, exsiting installation is C:\WINNT, put the new one in C:\WINDOWS (or C:\WIN2K or whatever you like - I recommend going with C:\WINDOWS since Microsoft is returning to that system folder naming convention (with XP))
0