Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

C#: timer interval run-time user settings???????

Posted on 2004-09-10
6
Medium Priority
?
1,590 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Q. How do you code a timer so a user can change the interval settings for a finished and running application???

I realize they would probably have to close and reopen the application for the settings to take effect..........

I tried this with complie errors:   timer1.Internal = txtBox1.Text
0
Comment
Question by:kvnsdr
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Razzie_
ID: 12031259
If you use the System.Threading.Timer object, you can use the Timer.Change() method.

This method takes, for example, a TimeSpan object, when the timer should invoke it methods, and as a second parameter, when the timer should re-invoke its method.

If you're using another timer object, let me know.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kvnsdr
ID: 12031897
I'm using a simple drag-n-drop Timer1 with VS C# .NET, no threading...........
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tzxie2000 earned 200 total points
ID: 12033199
please stop the timer and restart it like code below

timer1.stop();
timer1.Interval=Integer.Parse(txtBox1.Text);
timer1.start();
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kvnsdr
ID: 12045381
Integer (type or reference could not be found, error)
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:tzxie2000
tzxie2000 earned 200 total points
ID: 12045407
sorry for that
please using int replaced Integer
as in delphi int is Integer
sorry for that
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kvnsdr
ID: 12045546
Thank you, the complete code is below for anyone else's use.

private void button1_Click(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
{
this.timer1.Stop();
this.timer1.Interval = int.Parse(textBox2.Text);
this.timer1.Start();
}
0