Solved

Controlling prointer access by IP address OR password

Posted on 2004-09-10
4
171 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a HP laser printer on the large network. Now I want to restrict access to it by allowing only certain computers to connect to it.

Is there some way of restricting access to certain IP addresses?

OR

Is it possible to set it for all to access, but it should ask for a password each time.


Either solution would work for me.

Thanks!
Nav
0
Comment
Question by:naveenjc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Herman D'Hondt earned 63 total points
ID: 12037626
I'll assume you print direct to the printer rather than going via a server (if you use a server, permissions can be set on the server). If your printer is connected to the network using TCP/IP via a Jetdirect card you should be able to create a TCP/IP access list for it.

I have not had a chance to try this, and anyway it is printer dependent, but...:

If your printer is current enough you should be able to access the list by pointing your browser at the printer's web page (enter its IP address as the url). Under TCP/IP settings you should find an access list setting. You can enter allowed addresses in there, but there is a fairly small limit to the number of addresses you can enter.

As for requesting a password, that is not possible without using a server and extra software.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:pysches
pysches earned 62 total points
ID: 12062581
HDhondt is right, use the acl list either via the web browser or via the telnet interface of the jetdirect.

also you can put a password on the printer,l but what it does it prevent other people from finding and installing the pritner on their system without the password. this can be used in conjunction with the acl.

so if you really want to secure these printers what i would do is to download web jetadmin, and lock the control panel of the printer and set a password on it and then fill in the acl with the ip of the users you want to allow access to.

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
ID: 12306450
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Split hdhondt & psyches
Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

hdhondt
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0