Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

User cannot access his Contacts Folders

Posted on 2004-09-10
3
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Where can I manage these contacts lists?
http://www.sechristhall.com/billsContactListProblem.jpg

Here's the error message he gets when he tries to open a list
http://www.sechristhall.com/billsContactListProblem_view2.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:smetterd
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12030095
As I can see, this person is on an exchange server, you deleting and rebuilding the profile will do the trick.

GO to your control pannel, click on Mail, and go and delete the profile. then start outlook again, and rebuild it.

It will fix your problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
royjonesjr earned 2000 total points
ID: 12030181
Actually all you need to do is remove and re-add the outlook address book from the profile properties. From within Outlook this explains how to get to the Outlook Address Book properties. First remove it and close and reopen Outlook then follow these directions to re-add it. This will not delete your contacts it just deletes the link to them and rebuilds it.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;197907&Product=out2K

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Thaaron
ID: 12058678
In Outlook go to Tools, Email Accounts, select "View or change existing directories or address books", hit next, double click Outlook Address Book, remove the applicable entry.
0