Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

perl (converting ascii -> ?

Posted on 2004-09-10
7
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Is there a way to convert ascii to say hex or decimal or one of those. From there i can convert it to anything else. any help is appreciated. And can convertion be explained ne way xcept because its on a chart or is ther a method. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:neorion
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rsriprac
ID: 12030460
Try reading:

http://0url.com/o0

It will help you.

-Ram
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 1000 total points
ID: 12031641
@dec=unpack'C*',$ascii;
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 12359044
What was wrong with my answer?
0