Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I replace a toner in my laser printer?????

Posted on 2004-09-10
5
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have a Brother HL-1440 laser printer for my home.  I have had it for several months and I have printed at least 1,000 pages - I know the toner that came with it is going to run out soon, so I would like to go ahead and buy another one.

When going to websites that sell toners, I put in 'Brother HL-1440' and find drums, toners and refill kits.  I can find TONER for about 35.00 that will print 6,000 pages.  

My question is this:  what should I look for in a toner or drum?  what is the difference in the two?  I would simply like to replace the thing that is in my printer and keep printing.  Also, for under 40.00 for a toner that prints 6,000 pages, should that throw up a warning sign for me?

If you could  send links to toners for this printer I would really appreciate it.  Remember, I would like to purchase the thing and simply replace the one already in my printer - not take it apart and refill some stuff.

Thanks alot,

Brooks
0
Comment
Question by:brooksreese
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:brooksreese
ID: 12030108
By the way,  I opened my printer door and it says to use TN-460 laser toner cartridges.  Here are some links I have found for this toner:

http://www.4inkjet.com/brottntncoml.html

http://store.4shoppings.com/brothertn460-r.html
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 400 total points
ID: 12049821
You can either get genuine parts (expensive, and will not affect your warranty), or recycled/remanufactured/"compatible" ones (cheaper, and may have problems).  

I'm in the UK, so I don't know which US outlets are best, but CompUSA offer the TN430 for $49.99 - with a 3000 page yield, and they say that the TN430 is the moderate-use version of the TN460.

For the sake of peace of mind, personally I'd buy a genuine part till the warranty runs out, then move to compatibles.  The price of printer consumables is hideous, and they use it deliberately to increase profits.  There was a while in the UK where it was cheaper to buy a new printer than it was to get replacement ink!

Also, quite often, the toners/inks supplied with *new* items are only half full, to keep the selling price down.  

as for the differences in the type of parts - check here
http://computer.howstuffworks.com/laser-printer.htm
for a description of how it happens.  Drums should last much longer than toners, but they are all mechanical devices, so won't last forever.

hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hehewithbrackets
ID: 12051639
Based on your usage, I would agree with DanCh99 and stick with the manufacturer's toner.

Refurbished or generic toners can save you money, but can also void warranty and damage your printer.

For something you are going to swap out once a year, I don't think it's worth the risk and headache to save a few bucks.  On the other hand, if you were going through a cartridge a week, then it could be worth looking into a cheaper alternative.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 12337184
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept DanCh99
Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

hdhondt
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0