Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL: Join two SELECTs to calculate difference

Posted on 2004-09-10
5
Medium Priority
?
637 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
This is similar to a question I've already asked but with a new wrinkle.
 have the following query:
SELECT
CMB_AccountsID, CurrentAmount - Amount AS BalanceAmount
FROM

(SELECT SUM(Fund.Amount) AS Amount
FROM Persons
INNER JOIN Fund
ON Fund.PersonsID= Persons.PersonsID
INNER JOIN Terms
ON Terms.TermsID = Fund.TermsID
INNER JOIN Accounts
ON Accounts.PersonsID = Persons.PersonsID
WHERE Terms.Name = 'Fall 2004'
AND Accounts.AccountsID =
(SELECT DISTINCT AccountsID
FROM Transactions
WHERE Transactions.AccountsID IN (1, 3))
GROUP BY Accounts.AccountsID) A

CROSS JOIN

(SELECT SUM(Transactions.CurrentAmount) AS CurrentAmount,
Account.AccountsID
FROM Transactions
INNER JOIN Terms
ON Transactions.TermsID = Terms.TermsID
WHERE (Terms.Name = 'Fall 2004')
AND Transactions.AccountsID IN (1,3)
GROUP BY Transactions.AccountsID) B



THis query works fine if the AccountID is limited to one row, by nature of the CROSS JOIN. But when I return multiple values in the IN clause, the query will not work. I'm looking to accomplish the logic above but by another method. Any ideas would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jroof
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ChrisFretwell
ID: 12030134
Do you need to cross join or do you want to join on accountsid? Also, not sure you need to do all you're doing in here _ this should fix first problem, may look at your query for more after....

SELECT
CMB_AccountsID, isnull(CurrentAmount,0) - Amount AS BalanceAmount
FROM

(SELECT SUM(Fund.Amount) AS Amount
FROM Persons
INNER JOIN Fund
ON Fund.PersonsID= Persons.PersonsID
INNER JOIN Terms
ON Terms.TermsID = Fund.TermsID
INNER JOIN Accounts
ON Accounts.PersonsID = Persons.PersonsID
WHERE Terms.Name = 'Fall 2004'
AND Accounts.AccountsID =
(SELECT DISTINCT AccountsID
FROM Transactions
WHERE Transactions.AccountsID IN (1, 3))
GROUP BY Accounts.AccountsID) A

Left Join

(SELECT transactions.accountsid, SUM(Transactions.CurrentAmount) AS CurrentAmount,
Account.AccountsID
FROM Transactions
INNER JOIN Terms
ON Transactions.TermsID = Terms.TermsID
WHERE (Terms.Name = 'Fall 2004')
AND Transactions.AccountsID IN (1,3)
GROUP BY Transactions.AccountsID) B on A.accountis = b.accountsid
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jdlambert1 earned 252 total points
ID: 12030173
I also suspect you could simplify, but here's something else for you to try:

SELECT CMB_AccountsID, CurrentAmount - Amount AS BalanceAmount
FROM
(SELECT SUM(Fund.Amount) AS Amount
FROM Persons
INNER JOIN Fund ON Fund.PersonsID= Persons.PersonsID
INNER JOIN Terms ON Terms.TermsID = Fund.TermsID
INNER JOIN Accounts ON Accounts.PersonsID = Persons.PersonsID
WHERE Terms.Name = 'Fall 2004'
AND EXISTS (SELECT AccountsID
      FROM Transactions
      WHERE Transactions.AccountsID IN (1, 3)
      AND Transactions.AccountsID = Accounts.AccountsID ) A
CROSS JOIN
(SELECT SUM(Transactions.CurrentAmount) AS CurrentAmount, Account.AccountsID
FROM Transactions
INNER JOIN Terms ON Transactions.TermsID = Terms.TermsID
WHERE (Terms.Name = 'Fall 2004') AND Transactions.AccountsID IN (1,3)
GROUP BY Transactions.AccountsID ) B
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ChrisFretwell
ChrisFretwell earned 248 total points
ID: 12030211
I was just looking at that jd. I think its being much more complicated than it needs to be.

Not sure why there is a cross join at all - and think even an inner is fine since both the upper and lower have the same criteria and there must be at least 1 transaction.

There are only 2 account ids returned (1,3)

I think this might work.....
 Comment from ChrisFretwell
Date: 09/10/2004 12:34PM PDT
 Your Comment  


Do you need to cross join or do you want to join on accountsid? Also, not sure you need to do all you're doing in here _ this should fix first problem, may look at your query for more after....

SELECT
CMB_AccountsID, isnull(CurrentAmount,0) - Amount AS BalanceAmount
FROM

(SELECT SUM(Fund.Amount) AS Amount
FROM Persons
INNER JOIN Fund
ON Fund.PersonsID= Persons.PersonsID
INNER JOIN Terms
ON Terms.TermsID = Fund.TermsID
INNER JOIN Accounts
ON Accounts.PersonsID = Persons.PersonsID
WHERE Terms.Name = 'Fall 2004'
AND Accounts.AccountsID =
(SELECT DISTINCT AccountsID
FROM Transactions
WHERE Transactions.AccountsID IN (1, 3))
GROUP BY Accounts.AccountsID) A

Left Join

(SELECT transactions.accountsid, SUM(Transactions.CurrentAmount) AS CurrentAmount,
Account.AccountsID
FROM Transactions
INNER JOIN Terms
ON Transactions.TermsID = Terms.TermsID
WHERE (Terms.Name = 'Fall 2004')
AND Transactions.AccountsID IN (1,3)
GROUP BY Transactions.AccountsID) B on A.accountis = b.accountsid

 
Comment from jdlambert1
Date: 09/10/2004 12:38PM PDT
 Comment  


I also suspect you could simplify, but here's something else for you to try:
SELECT AccountsID, CurrentAmount - Amount AS BalanceAmount
FROM
(SELECT Terms.accountsid, CurrentAmount, SUM(Fund.Amount) AS Amount
FROM Persons
INNER JOIN Fund ON Fund.PersonsID= Persons.PersonsID
INNER JOIN Terms ON Terms.TermsID = Fund.TermsID
INNER JOIN Accounts ON Accounts.PersonsID = Persons.PersonsID
inner join
(SELECT transactions.accountsidSUM(Transactions.CurrentAmount) AS CurrentAmount, Account.AccountsID
FROM Transactions
INNER JOIN Terms ON Transactions.TermsID = Terms.TermsID
WHERE (Terms.Name = 'Fall 2004') AND Transactions.AccountsID IN (1,3)
GROUP BY Transactions.AccountsID ) B on Terms.accountsid = b.accountsid
WHERE Terms.Name = 'Fall 2004'
group by Terms.accountsid, CurrentAmount
) A
0