Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Fiinal Fut Pro and PhotoShop file conversion problems

Posted on 2004-09-10
4
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I am working on the latest Final Cut Pro and have Adobe PhotoshopCS.  I am not too used to Photoshop, and in there i have made a few rounded rectangles and then tried to add borders and less opacity to the rounded rectangle to my liking.   Apparently photoshop does this by adding layer styles.  I'm not sure if there is another way to do this, but anyway, when i import the file into Final Cut Pro, i only get the ugly rounded rectangles.  The styles that added border thickness, drop shadows and everything else did not come over in the importing of the file.

I am looking for an expert to tell me how i draw these shapes to my liking in Photoshop in such a way that they will import correctly into FCP.  Please add basic instructions and theories because i am new to Photoshop and relatively new to FCP

Time is definately of the essence.

-mxgrogg-
0
Comment
Question by:mxgrogg
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:weed
weed earned 800 total points
ID: 12031800
Go to the layers palette in Photoshop. In the upper right corner of the palette is an arrow pointing right. Click it and select "Merge Visible". Then save and import into FCP. You do need to have more than 1 layer visible for this to work.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
daniel416 earned 1200 total points
ID: 12187013
alternatively,
select the layer with the rectangles, press apple + e, resave your image, reimport into fcp
this will merge down (draw) only the effects you've selected for the rectangles.

it is possible to keep separate layers and their opacity between photoshop and fcp. you just need to merge the layers with the layer effects (stroke, drop shadows, etc).

layers will import as video tracks in fcp.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:daniel416
ID: 12204647
i should point out that weed's answer is the easiest to implement.
if you don't care about keeping discreet layers in final cut, just flatten the photoshop image.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:daniel416
ID: 12249174
hi there mxgrogg.
how is it going|?
it is important that you tell us if our comments are helping you. If they're not being helpful, give us more info on your problem.
This will help you to close the question and choose one or more answers:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/help.jsp#hs5
0