Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

GPO options to remove "Take a tour of Windows XP" from displaying

Posted on 2004-09-10
8
Medium Priority
?
4,675 Views
Last Modified: 2008-08-11
I have a Windows 2003 AD domain and would like to know if it's possible to use a GPO to disable/remove the "Take a tour of Windows XP" from appearing every time a new user logs onto a Windows XP box. I know this won't work for local logons, but we don'a have anyone logging on locally. I've combed through the Group Policy Management Console for W2K3 Server, but I cannot find this setting. Is this even an option in a 2003 AD via a GPO, or do I need to do some sort of logon script to a reg key install? It's mainly an annoyance, but for a largish domain, it componds quickly. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ProphetSix
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 12030426
You can create a .reg file with the following content, and run it on every xp:

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Applets\Tour]
"RunCount"=dword:00000000

Here Microsoft explains:

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=311489
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:karel_jespers
ID: 12030500
for the new users:
To suppress the prompt, follow these steps:

   1. Start Registry Editor (Regedit.exe).
   2. Locate and click the following key in the registry:

      HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Applets\Tour
      NOTE: The Tour key may not exist. If it does not exist, add it by pointing to New on the Edit menu, clicking Key, and then typing Tour as the key name.

   3. On the Edit menu, point to New, and then click Dword Value.
   4. Type RunCount as the name for the new value.
   5. Set the data value for the RunCount value to 0 (zero), and then click OK.
   6. Quit Registry Editor.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:karel_jespers
ID: 12030512
hi crissand, you were first, must be fast today to answer first
karel
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:WerewolfTA
ID: 12030853
Isn't there just a ton of stuff that Microsoft should have made a group policy setting and didn't?

Something else you can do that will get rid of this is to hide the notification area.  That may not be an attractive option for you.  It works for us because there's nothing in the system tray that we want our users interacting with.  This kills off the annoying tour and desktop cleanup garbage from popping up, as well as keep them from messing with tsr's that we want running and have otherwise kept them out of by removing from the start menu, hiding the run command, preventing access to the C drive, and preventing task manager from running.
      
User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Start Menu & Taskbar\hide the notification area      
0
 

Author Comment

by:ProphetSix
ID: 12031250
crissand, karel_jespers:
I saw that there's a reg key I could run, but this would only work if I run it on every machine and every profile on every machine. I was hoping for a GPO setting I could set and it would deploy domain-wide. The issue is that if I run the reg key on a system, it applies to THAT profile. The next person to log on, if they haven't before, it shows back up. I've removed most of the annoyances from a new user sign-on with other settings in a GPO, and I was hoping that I could do the same here. I'll resort to a logon script with a reg key if I have to, but I'm holding out for hope that someone knows if it's possible or not in a W2K3 Server envorinment. Thanks so far though. If I have to do a reg key, now I know where it is.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
karel_jespers earned 2000 total points
ID: 12031413

create a script that will be started by the gpo at startup

-create with notepad a text file with the text below
accessable during logging in with eg "x:\notour.txt"
===================================================================
set wshshell = createobject("wscript.shell")
     regkey = "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Applets\Tour"
     regval = 0
     wshshell.regwrite regkey ,regval
SET WSHSHELL = NOTHING
====================================================
-change its name into notour.vbs
-update your batch file with the following command:
cscript path\notour.vbs

-configure now your gpo to run that script when a computer starts up
default domain policy / windows settings / scripts / startup / browse to the notours.vbs script

karel
0
 

Author Comment

by:ProphetSix
ID: 12031474
Yeah, that'll do. Solves my "what to do for a new user login" problem. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:karel_jespers
ID: 12031479
tks and good luck
0